Bug 109282

Summary: Plymouth won't show LUKS key-presses or boot progress when PSR is enabled
Product: DRI Reporter: Sebastian <sebastian4842>
Component: DRM/IntelAssignee: Intel GFX Bugs mailing list <intel-gfx-bugs>
Status: REOPENED --- QA Contact: Intel GFX Bugs mailing list <intel-gfx-bugs>
Severity: normal    
Priority: medium CC: intel-gfx-bugs, jose.souza, jwrdegoede
Version: unspecified   
Hardware: x86-64 (AMD64)   
OS: Linux (All)   
Whiteboard: Triaged
i915 platform: BDW i915 features: display/PSR
Description Flags
dmesg all the way from boot drm.debug=0x1e log_buf_len=1M none

Description Sebastian 2019-01-10 13:41:50 UTC
When PSR is disabled everything is fine, but enabled(i915.enable_psr=1) I have got the following problems:

-The boot animation progress screen isn't shown or just at the end before the login screen appears.

-Sometimes the password field for LUKS is available and if not there is only a blank screen. In case it is displayed no key-presses are shown. Typing in the password blindly does work in both cases.

These issues are reproducible since kernel version 4.18.X.

Current kernel version is: 4.19.13-300.fc29.x86_64
OS: Fedora 29

Possible problem: https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1490490#c24

Hardware details:
Lenovo T450s
00:02.0 VGA compatible controller: Intel Corporation HD Graphics 5500 (rev 09)
04:00.0 3D controller: NVIDIA Corporation GM108M [GeForce 940M] (rev a2)
Comment 1 Sebastian 2019-01-10 13:44:24 UTC
Created attachment 143058 [details]
dmesg all the way from boot drm.debug=0x1e log_buf_len=1M
Comment 2 Hans de Goede 2019-01-10 15:31:28 UTC
(In reply to Sebastian from comment #0)
> Possible problem: https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1490490#c24

It is probable easier to copy and paste that here :) What I wrote there is:

I think the PSR triggered plymouth problem is a kernel driver issue. Plymouth re-uses a single framebuffer, calling drmModeDirtyFB() on each update, I think that the driver does not properly recognize / tracks that a call to drmModeDirtyFB() means the panel needs to be taken out of self-refresh as there is new contents in the framebuffer.

This at least goes for the password screen is shown, but no keypresses are shown case. If nothing is shown at all that might actually be a plymouth issue, I hope to create a patch for what I think is the cause of that next week and I will ask for testing that patch in https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1490490.
Comment 3 Radosław Szwichtenberg 2019-01-11 10:04:42 UTC
Please try to reproduce the error using drm-tip (https://cgit.freedesktop.org/drm-tip) and kernel parameters drm.debug=0x1e log_buf_len=4M, and if the problem persists attach the full dmesg from boot.
Comment 4 Jose Roberto de Souza 2019-01-15 02:06:04 UTC
Hi Hans

We have PSR IGT tests doing exactly that, doing frontbuffer modification and then calling drmModeDirtyFB() to notify kernel the area that have changed.
Comment 5 Sebastian 2019-01-15 12:24:49 UTC
(In reply to Radosław Szwichtenberg from comment #3)
> Please try to reproduce the error using drm-tip
> (https://cgit.freedesktop.org/drm-tip) and kernel parameters drm.debug=0x1e
> log_buf_len=4M, and if the problem persists attach the full dmesg from boot.

Can you please give me further instructions on how to use drm-tip?
Comment 6 Jose Roberto de Souza 2019-01-15 17:46:35 UTC
Comment 7 Sebastian 2019-01-19 12:57:55 UTC
(In reply to Jose Roberto de Souza from comment #6)
> https://01.org/linuxgraphics/documentation/build-guide-0

Looks like I should compile something...sorry I can't help you with that. In case you can provide me some executables I can test them.
Comment 8 Lakshmi 2019-02-22 09:18:45 UTC
Verifying the issue with latest drmtip (https://cgit.freedesktop.org/drm-tip) will help us to know if the issue still persists, also it will speed up the investigation.

Can you please verify and give feedback?
Comment 9 Lakshmi 2019-04-12 08:39:48 UTC
No feedback for more than 40 days. Closing this bug as WORKSFORME. 
If this issue appears with latest drmtip, please attach the dmesg from boot.
Comment 10 Sebastian 2019-04-12 09:50:27 UTC
Bug is still present on kernel 5.0.6-200.fc29.x86_64.

As already mentioned I don't know how to use the latest drmtip and I can't compile something in case that's needed.

Please provide clear instructions.

Use of freedesktop.org services, including Bugzilla, is subject to our Code of Conduct. How we collect and use information is described in our Privacy Policy.