Bug 107178

Summary: [skl] ecode 9:0:0x85dffffb, in gnome-shell
Product: Mesa Reporter: nilisco
Component: Drivers/DRI/i965Assignee: Intel 3D Bugs Mailing List <intel-3d-bugs>
Status: RESOLVED MOVED QA Contact: Intel 3D Bugs Mailing List <intel-3d-bugs>
Severity: normal    
Priority: medium CC: intel-gfx-bugs
Version: unspecified   
Hardware: x86-64 (AMD64)   
OS: Linux (All)   
Whiteboard:
i915 platform: i915 features:
Attachments: crash dump.

Description nilisco 2018-07-10 14:39:10 UTC
Created attachment 140539 [details]
crash dump.

I'm getting random GPU hangs as well as display corruption (random parts of the screen will show tearing/lines with various colors) quite often. It's very hard to accurately reproduce, but happens pretty consistently when scrolling in Firefox or typing in vim in a terminal.

Running Fedora 28 x86_64 on 4.17.3-200.fc28.x86_64. I'm using a skylake Lenovo p50 with hdmi hooked up to an external 1080p monitor.

Here's the dmesg dump. I get a crash log for the first one. Later ones just show the "Resetting rcs0" message.

[ 4732.361391] [drm] GPU HANG: ecode 9:0:0x85dffffb, in gnome-shell [2235], reason: Hang on rcs0, action: reset
[ 4732.361392] [drm] GPU hangs can indicate a bug anywhere in the entire gfx stack, including userspace.
[ 4732.361393] [drm] Please file a _new_ bug report on bugs.freedesktop.org against DRI -> DRM/Intel
[ 4732.361393] [drm] drm/i915 developers can then reassign to the right component if it's not a kernel issue.
[ 4732.361393] [drm] The gpu crash dump is required to analyze gpu hangs, so please always attach it.
[ 4732.361394] [drm] GPU crash dump saved to /sys/class/drm/card1/error
[ 4732.361426] i915 0000:00:02.0: Resetting rcs0 after gpu hang
[ 4767.361084] i915 0000:00:02.0: Resetting rcs0 after gpu hang
[ 4846.337555] i915 0000:00:02.0: Resetting rcs0 after gpu hang
[ 4885.313770] i915 0000:00:02.0: Resetting rcs0 after gpu hang
[ 4960.322208] i915 0000:00:02.0: Resetting rcs0 after gpu hang

Crash dump attached.
Comment 1 nilisco 2018-07-10 16:23:56 UTC
This issue seems to have cropped up after an update of mesa I did around July 5th.

    Upgraded   mesa-dri-drivers-18.0.5-1.fc28.x86_64           @updates
    Upgrade                     18.0.5-2.fc28.x86_64           @updates
    Upgraded   mesa-filesystem-18.0.5-1.fc28.x86_64            @updates
    Upgrade                    18.0.5-2.fc28.x86_64            @updates
    Upgraded   mesa-libEGL-18.0.5-1.fc28.x86_64                @updates
    Upgrade                18.0.5-2.fc28.x86_64                @updates
    Upgraded   mesa-libGL-18.0.5-1.fc28.x86_64                 @updates
    Upgrade               18.0.5-2.fc28.x86_64                 @updates
    Upgraded   mesa-libOpenCL-18.0.5-1.fc28.x86_64             @updates
    Upgrade                   18.0.5-2.fc28.x86_64             @updates
    Upgraded   mesa-libgbm-18.0.5-1.fc28.x86_64                @updates
    Upgrade                18.0.5-2.fc28.x86_64                @updates
    Upgraded   mesa-libglapi-18.0.5-1.fc28.x86_64              @updates
    Upgrade                  18.0.5-2.fc28.x86_64              @updates
    Upgraded   mesa-libxatracker-18.0.5-1.fc28.x86_64          @updates
    Upgrade                      18.0.5-2.fc28.x86_64          @updates
    Upgraded   mesa-vulkan-drivers-18.0.5-1.fc28.x86_64        @updates
    Upgrade                        18.0.5-2.fc28.x86_64        @updates
Comment 2 nilisco 2018-07-10 17:30:39 UTC
No luck downgrading to 18.01. Issue still occurs.
Comment 3 GitLab Migration User 2019-09-25 19:12:20 UTC
-- GitLab Migration Automatic Message --

This bug has been migrated to freedesktop.org's GitLab instance and has been closed from further activity.

You can subscribe and participate further through the new bug through this link to our GitLab instance: https://gitlab.freedesktop.org/mesa/mesa/issues/1738.

Use of freedesktop.org services, including Bugzilla, is subject to our Code of Conduct. How we collect and use information is described in our Privacy Policy.