Bug 20989 - EDID info contains DS_ASCII_STR with nonprintable characters
Summary: EDID info contains DS_ASCII_STR with nonprintable characters
Alias: None
Product: xorg
Classification: Unclassified
Component: Server/General (show other bugs)
Version: 7.4 (2008.09)
Hardware: x86 (IA32) Linux (All)
: medium trivial
Assignee: Xorg Project Team
QA Contact: Xorg Project Team
Depends on:
Reported: 2009-04-01 01:26 UTC by Nico R.
Modified: 2018-12-13 22:21 UTC (History)
0 users

See Also:
i915 platform:
i915 features:


Description Nico R. 2009-04-01 01:26:32 UTC
If I enable ModeDebug in the xorg.conf file, I can see the following lines in the server log:

(II) intel(0): Ranges: V min: 0 V max: 200 Hz, H min: 0 H max: 200 kHz,
(II) intel(0):  FD161^B154P2
(II) intel(0):  (?HT}^B^A
(II) intel(0): EDID (in hex):
(II) intel(0):  00ffffffffffff004ca3503200000000
(II) intel(0):  00100103802115780a87f594574f8c27
(II) intel(0):  27505400000001010101010101010101
(II) intel(0):  010101010101932e90a0601a1e403020
(II) intel(0):  26004bcf100000190000000f00000000
(II) intel(0):  00000000003cd2026400000000fe0046
(II) intel(0):  443136310231353450320a20000000fe
(II) intel(0):  00283f48547da3d3ff02010a20200058

The second and third line are obviously printed, because a DS_ASCII_STR is detected (xorg-server-1.6.0/hw/xfree86/ddc/print_edid.c:350). But this string contains characters which are not printable (like ^B; and also some characters I can't even enter here, like y with diaresis).

Either this is a bug in the EDID block or in the code evaluating it or both are correct, but the printout is just "not nice". In the third case, I'd suggest changing the printing code so that nonprintable characters (0x00 to 0x1F, 0x7F to 0xFF) are written as "\x02", for example (for ^B). Nonprintable characters in log files are sometimes problematic to handle.

If the EDID block is buggy, perhaps a quirk should be added?

I am unsure whether this only happens with this monitor and with the intel driver or also with others. Perhaps the component for this bug should be DDX/xorg instead?
Comment 1 MaLing 2009-04-01 06:09:06 UTC
I'm sure the bug is from Xorg, not for driver, so could you please move it to Xorg?

Ma Ling
Comment 2 GitLab Migration User 2018-12-13 22:21:00 UTC
-- GitLab Migration Automatic Message --

This bug has been migrated to freedesktop.org's GitLab instance and has been closed from further activity.

You can subscribe and participate further through the new bug through this link to our GitLab instance: https://gitlab.freedesktop.org/xorg/xserver/issues/379.

Use of freedesktop.org services, including Bugzilla, is subject to our Code of Conduct. How we collect and use information is described in our Privacy Policy.