Bug 39462 - [GLSL i915] shadow_sampler was incorrect rendered
Summary: [GLSL i915] shadow_sampler was incorrect rendered
Status: NEW
Alias: None
Product: Mesa
Classification: Unclassified
Component: Drivers/DRI/i915 (show other bugs)
Version: git
Hardware: Other Linux (All)
: medium normal
Assignee: Ian Romanick
QA Contact:
Depends on:
Reported: 2011-07-21 19:01 UTC by bo.b.wang
Modified: 2015-06-16 07:39 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
i915 platform:
i915 features:

Xorg info (47.79 KB, text/plain)
2011-07-21 19:01 UTC, bo.b.wang
right is direct rendering (11.91 KB, image/png)
2011-07-21 19:04 UTC, bo.b.wang

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.
Description bo.b.wang 2011-07-21 19:01:51 UTC
Created attachment 49411 [details]
Xorg info

System Environment:
 Platform:    PineView
 ARCH:   i686
 Libdrm:		(master)2.4.26-2-gce317a6d09bb93cff73703b06e5a5bc3cc0b1c6a
 Mesa:		(7.11)344db29edec11871de1158440712422e9164f41c
 Xserver:		(server-1.10-branch)xorg-server-1.10.3-12-ga0b8dacbc016e38c92300ed421850e11848b8454
 Xf86_video_intel:		(master)2.15.0-205-g6dbbb74bde034f5f00aee0396ccd1e03a6625fbd
 Cairo:		(master)6b3e5cd39c81941a73ed709eadf8beae5407dc05
 Libva:		(master)270299fc541c9f78efc43f1e87f6b7efd5373ec1
 Kernel:	(drm-intel-fixes) e28f87116503f796aba4fb27d81e2c3d81966174

Bug Description:
On PineView, the mesa/progs/glsl/shadow_sampler was incorrect
rendered. As the attached picture shows.
Comment 1 bo.b.wang 2011-07-21 19:04:42 UTC
Created attachment 49412 [details]
right is direct rendering
Comment 2 bo.b.wang 2011-07-21 19:08:45 UTC
This issue is similar with Bug 20821
Comment 3 Ian Romanick 2011-07-25 10:54:43 UTC
Is this a regression?  Does this bug also occur on Mesa master or just the 7.11 branch?  Why is the version field set to 7.10?
Comment 4 Ian Romanick 2011-07-25 11:36:07 UTC
Resetting the component to Drivers/DRI/i915 because that's the driver Pineview uses.

Setting the version to git because the bug exists there.  I believe this bug has always existed on i915.  I have verified that it exists at least as far back as Mesa 7.10.2.
Comment 5 Guang Yang 2011-11-04 02:31:51 UTC
This issue still happens with following commits:
Platform:       Pineview
Libdrm:         (master)2.4.27-1-g961bf9b5c2866ccb4fedf2b45b29fb688519d0db
Mesa:           (7.11)b95767a57ad499a2ed7431e8b0b52966c6dc0a45
Xserver:           (server-1.11-branch)xorg-server-1.11.1
Cairo:          (master)c64ec4e49c1f06a451187d5f8360df09a777f61c
Kernel:         (master)c3b92c8787367a8bb53d57d9789b558f1295cc

Use of freedesktop.org services, including Bugzilla, is subject to our Code of Conduct. How we collect and use information is described in our Privacy Policy.