Bug 40811 - weird rendering issue in neverputt
Summary: weird rendering issue in neverputt
Status: RESOLVED WORKSFORME
Alias: None
Product: Mesa
Classification: Unclassified
Component: Drivers/DRI/i965 (show other bugs)
Version: unspecified
Hardware: Other All
: medium normal
Assignee: Ian Romanick
QA Contact:
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends on:
Blocks:
 
Reported: 2011-09-12 14:39 UTC by Tom Horsley
Modified: 2012-05-04 15:36 UTC (History)
0 users

See Also:
i915 platform:
i915 features:


Attachments
screenshot from the f15 system with the ATI Radeon HD card. (366.83 KB, image/png)
2011-09-12 14:41 UTC, Tom Horsley
Details
screenshot with weird cross from the intel graphics system (344.38 KB, image/png)
2011-09-12 14:42 UTC, Tom Horsley
Details

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.
Description Tom Horsley 2011-09-12 14:39:57 UTC
On fedora 15 x86_64, two fully updated systems, one with an ATI radeon HD card and the other with Intel 3000 HD graphics as provided by my Sandy Bridge i7-2600K cpu and H67 chipset on an ASUSP8H67-V Rev 3.0 motherboard.

On the intel graphivs, when I run neverputt, I see these two weird shaded bars across the entire putting green that cross at right angles and intersect at the ball (they move around with the ball).

On the ATI system, running the same version of neverputt, the bars do not appear, and the whole scene is somewhat lighter as well.

Also if I look on google images for neverputt screen shots, none of them show the bars of light, so I don't think they are supposed to appear, therefore, for what its worth, I'm filing this bug in case something interesting that needs fixing is going on here (with things like this is is always hard to tell if it is a feature or a bug :-).

I'll attach screenshots from the two different f15 systems.
Comment 1 Tom Horsley 2011-09-12 14:41:41 UTC
Created attachment 51091 [details]
screenshot from the f15 system with the ATI Radeon HD card.
Comment 2 Tom Horsley 2011-09-12 14:42:53 UTC
Created attachment 51092 [details]
screenshot with weird cross from the intel graphics system
Comment 3 Tom Horsley 2011-09-13 13:48:55 UTC
I mentioned this in the neverforums and the consensus so far seems to be that it is shadow rendering related. The forum post is at:

http://forum.nevercorner.net/viewtopic.php?id=2439
Comment 4 Kenneth Graunke 2012-05-04 14:57:27 UTC
I just tried this on the latest Mesa master, and it's working fine for me.  Not sure when exactly it got fixed, but at least it works...
Comment 5 Tom Horsley 2012-05-04 15:36:58 UTC
Yep, it wasn't working a day or two ago, but I just got the latest fedora 17 beta updates (which included xorg-x11-drv-intel-2.19.0-1.fc17.x86_64) and the mysterious bars are now gone. It looks and works the same on my sandy bridge box as on my other boxes with ATI and nvidia cards.


Use of freedesktop.org services, including Bugzilla, is subject to our Code of Conduct.