Bug 49450 - dbus-launch does not launch if the path contains a space
Summary: dbus-launch does not launch if the path contains a space
Status: RESOLVED FIXED
Alias: None
Product: dbus
Classification: Unclassified
Component: core (show other bugs)
Version: 1.4.x
Hardware: Other Windows (All)
: medium major
Assignee: Havoc Pennington
QA Contact: John (J5) Palmieri
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends on:
Blocks:
 
Reported: 2012-05-03 14:49 UTC by Wolfgang Baron
Modified: 2012-07-18 17:18 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
i915 platform:
i915 features:


Attachments
patch to fix launching of dbus-daemon on Microsoft Windows in paths containing spaces (1010 bytes, text/plain)
2012-05-03 14:49 UTC, Wolfgang Baron
Details

Description Wolfgang Baron 2012-05-03 14:49:48 UTC
Created attachment 60999 [details]
patch to fix launching of dbus-daemon on Microsoft Windows in paths containing spaces

If dbus is installed in a path, which contains a space, dbus-launch will not launch the daemon. That is so, because a command line is built from just the path to the daemon and a parameter. The path has to be surrounded with quotes. This can be done unconditionally, because the quotes do not cause any trouble even if they are not needed.

I have attached a diff to version 1.4.20 of the file tools/dbus-launch-win.c.
Comment 1 Ralf Habacker 2012-05-07 08:02:05 UTC
(In reply to comment #0)
> Created attachment 60999 [details]
> patch to fix launching of dbus-daemon on Microsoft Windows in paths containing
> spaces
> 
> If dbus is installed in a path, which contains a space, dbus-launch will not
> launch the daemon. That is so, because a command line is built from just the
> path to the daemon and a parameter. The path has to be surrounded with quotes.
> This can be done unconditionally, because the quotes do not cause any trouble
> even if they are not needed.
> 
> I have attached a diff to version 1.4.20 of the file tools/dbus-launch-win.c.
patch looks good.
Comment 2 Wolfgang Baron 2012-07-11 19:27:58 UTC
How come my patch is still not in 1.6.2, the newest file of which dates to 2012-06-27?
Comment 3 Simon McVittie 2012-07-18 17:18:42 UTC
(In reply to comment #2)
> How come my patch is still not in 1.6.2, the newest file of which dates to
> 2012-06-27?

Because Ralf reviewed it but didn't actually apply it, and the bug didn't have the patch keyword, so I keep missing it when looking for patches needing review/inclusion. Possibly also because it isn't in unified diff format (diff -u).

I've applied it to the dbus-1.6 branch; it'll be in 1.6.4 soon.


Use of freedesktop.org services, including Bugzilla, is subject to our Code of Conduct. How we collect and use information is described in our Privacy Policy.