Bug 98463 - [HSW] GPU hang when starting the Dolphin emulator with Vulkan
Summary: [HSW] GPU hang when starting the Dolphin emulator with Vulkan
Alias: None
Product: Mesa
Classification: Unclassified
Component: Drivers/DRI/i965 (show other bugs)
Version: 13.0
Hardware: x86-64 (AMD64) Linux (All)
: medium normal
Assignee: Intel 3D Bugs Mailing List
QA Contact: Intel 3D Bugs Mailing List
Depends on:
Reported: 2016-10-27 23:32 UTC by Rick Kerkhof
Modified: 2019-09-25 18:58 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
i915 platform:
i915 features:

Crash dump as requested (139.63 KB, application/x-bzip)
2016-10-27 23:32 UTC, Rick Kerkhof

Description Rick Kerkhof 2016-10-27 23:32:05 UTC
Created attachment 127574 [details]
Crash dump as requested

When attempting to use the Vulkan backend of the Dolphin emulator, a GPU hang occurs and i915 resets the chip.

I am using a Core i5 4200U with HD Graphics 4400 in an Acer Aspire V7-582PG laptop.
My OS is Arch Linux, with Mesa 13 rc2 and LLVM 3.9 (vulkan-intel 13.0.0rc2-2 is installed), although the same error occurs on Mesa 12 and LLVM 3.8. I am running on kernel 4.8.4.
I am using Dolphin 5.0, revision 1148 (https://dolphin-emu.org/download/dev/838b23431761467c6f3dca8a1924950cf4dc2260/).

After the hang occurred, I can see these messages in my dmesg log:
[  172.787461] [drm] GPU HANG: ecode 7:0:0x85dffffc, in Emuthread - Sta [11038], reason: Hang on render ring, action: reset
[  172.787462] [drm] GPU hangs can indicate a bug anywhere in the entire gfx stack, including userspace.
[  172.787463] [drm] Please file a _new_ bug report on bugs.freedesktop.org against DRI -> DRM/Intel
[  172.787463] [drm] drm/i915 developers can then reassign to the right component if it's not a kernel issue.
[  172.787464] [drm] The gpu crash dump is required to analyze gpu hangs, so please always attach it.
[  172.787464] [drm] GPU crash dump saved to /sys/class/drm/card0/error
[  172.787536] drm/i915: Resetting chip after gpu hang

Any subsequent run also hangs the GPU but just returns the last line of that error message.

Attached is the crash dump as described.

Please do ask for further details if needed, I will try my best to provide any additional information.
Comment 1 Elizabeth 2018-03-21 22:29:22 UTC
Hello, was this fixed on new software releases? Thank you.
Comment 2 GitLab Migration User 2019-09-25 18:58:54 UTC
-- GitLab Migration Automatic Message --

This bug has been migrated to freedesktop.org's GitLab instance and has been closed from further activity.

You can subscribe and participate further through the new bug through this link to our GitLab instance: https://gitlab.freedesktop.org/mesa/mesa/issues/1546.

Use of freedesktop.org services, including Bugzilla, is subject to our Code of Conduct. How we collect and use information is described in our Privacy Policy.