Bug 10081

Summary: Even though the Place plugin is loaded, workarounds do not work unless the option is un-ticked and re-ticked after compiz has been started
Product: xorg Reporter: Will Farrington <wcfarrington>
Component: App/compizAssignee: David Reveman <reveman>
Status: RESOLVED INVALID QA Contact: Xorg Project Team <xorg-team>
Severity: normal    
Priority: medium Keywords: janitor
Version: git   
Hardware: x86 (IA32)   
OS: Linux (All)   
URL: http://www.kalmwave.com
i915 platform: i915 features:

Description Will Farrington 2007-02-23 18:11:34 UTC
When running Compiz GIT, even with the Place plugin being properly loaded at startup, windows continue to ignore the status of the "workarounds" setting for the Place plugin unless the option has been un-ticked and re-ticked in the gconf-editor. For the rest of that Compiz session, workarounds work correctly.
Comment 1 Daniel Stone 2007-02-27 01:36:37 UTC
Sorry about the phenomenal bug spam, guys.  Adding xorg-team@ to the QA contact so bugs don't get lost in future.
Comment 2 Kristian Lyngstøl 2009-02-05 11:16:57 UTC
Place is long gone now.

Use of freedesktop.org services, including Bugzilla, is subject to our Code of Conduct. How we collect and use information is described in our Privacy Policy.