Bug 89043

Summary: undefined symbol: _glapi_tls_Dispatch
Product: Mesa Reporter: Aditya Atluri <adityaavinash1>
Component: Mesa coreAssignee: mesa-dev
Status: RESOLVED INVALID QA Contact: mesa-dev
Severity: normal    
Priority: medium CC: 0xe2.0x9a.0x9b, eero.t.tamminen
Version: git   
Hardware: x86-64 (AMD64)   
OS: Linux (All)   
i915 platform: i915 features:

Description Aditya Atluri 2015-02-09 16:22:13 UTC
I am trying to build mesa from git. It was working fine for a week. Yesterday this error keeps poping up when I try to compile some tests.

I re-installed mesa. It didn't work.
I re-installed Ubuntu 14.04. It didn't work.

Nothing is getting compiled, the binaries glxinfo, glxgears are also throwing the same error.
Comment 1 Aditya Atluri 2015-02-09 22:17:38 UTC
I re-installed Ubuntu 14.04.1 and did not check "install updates" during installation. 

Install and Upgrade all the packages.

sudo apt-get install freeglut3-dev build-essential libx11-dev libxmu-dev libxi-dev libgl1-mesa-glx libglu1-mesa libglu1-mesa-dev

clone the mesa repo.

sudo apt-get install bison flex python-mako x11proto-dri3-dev  x11proto-present-dev libudev-dev libexpat1-dev expat llvm

build it.
Comment 2 Aditya Atluri 2015-02-09 22:21:19 UTC
It came back!
Comment 3 Brian Paul 2015-02-09 23:44:06 UTC
Try reconfiguring with --enable-glx-tls and rebuilding.
Comment 4 Emil Velikov 2015-02-10 23:34:49 UTC
As Brian pointed out try building with --enable-tls.

If that does not work, explain step by step what you're doing.
Getting the output when LIBGL_DEBUG=verbose and LD_DEBUG=libs are set would be nice. You can try with glxgears or any other program of your choice.
Comment 5 Eero Tamminen 2015-02-13 16:57:27 UTC
> build it.

If the issue happens when you ask Mesa to build with the _glapi_tls_Dispatch (using --enable-glx-tls), attach also your config.log in addition to already requested LIBGL_DEBUG & LD_DEBUG output.

PS. There's somewhat similar older bug 73778.  Bug 72902 is also marginally related.
Comment 6 Jan Ziak (http://atom-symbol.net) 2016-08-16 17:43:23 UTC
This issue seems obsoleted due to the 1.5 years of time elapsed since the last comment. Can I mark it as RESOLVED--WONTFIX ?
Comment 7 Christian K├Ânig 2016-08-16 18:19:21 UTC
I would rather use resolved/invalid cause this sounds just like a missing configuration option to me.

Anyway let's close this one.

Use of freedesktop.org services, including Bugzilla, is subject to our Code of Conduct. How we collect and use information is described in our Privacy Policy.