Bug 105660

Summary: Containers message filtering/policy (#101902): control over receiving broadcasts
Product: dbus Reporter: Simon McVittie <smcv>
Component: coreAssignee: D-Bus Maintainers <dbus>
Status: RESOLVED MOVED QA Contact: D-Bus Maintainers <dbus>
Severity: enhancement    
Priority: medium CC: alexl, bugzilla, dbus, desrt, james
Version: git master   
Hardware: All   
OS: All   
i915 platform: i915 features:
Bug Depends on: 105658    
Bug Blocks: 101902    

Description Simon McVittie 2018-03-21 12:49:56 UTC
+++ This bug was initially created as a clone of Bug #101902 +++

[ ] Rules can allow connections in the container instance to receive broadcasts
    [ ] from any bus name
    [ ] from a subtree of bus names
    [ ] from a specific bus name
    [ ] from any object path
    [ ] from a subtree of object paths
    [ ] from a specific object path
    [ ] from any interface
    [ ] from a specific interface
    [ ] a specific signal in a specific interface
[ ] Broadcasts can't normally contain Unix fds
Comment 1 GitLab Migration User 2018-10-12 21:34:27 UTC
-- GitLab Migration Automatic Message --

This bug has been migrated to freedesktop.org's GitLab instance and has been closed from further activity.

You can subscribe and participate further through the new bug through this link to our GitLab instance: https://gitlab.freedesktop.org/dbus/dbus/issues/205.

Use of freedesktop.org services, including Bugzilla, is subject to our Code of Conduct. How we collect and use information is described in our Privacy Policy.