Bug 105660 - Containers message filtering/policy (#101902): control over receiving broadcasts
Summary: Containers message filtering/policy (#101902): control over receiving broadcasts
Alias: None
Product: dbus
Classification: Unclassified
Component: core (show other bugs)
Version: git master
Hardware: All All
: medium enhancement
Assignee: D-Bus Maintainers
QA Contact: D-Bus Maintainers
Depends on: 105658
Blocks: 101902
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2018-03-21 12:49 UTC by Simon McVittie
Modified: 2018-10-12 21:34 UTC (History)
5 users (show)

See Also:
i915 platform:
i915 features:


Description Simon McVittie 2018-03-21 12:49:56 UTC
+++ This bug was initially created as a clone of Bug #101902 +++

[ ] Rules can allow connections in the container instance to receive broadcasts
    [ ] from any bus name
    [ ] from a subtree of bus names
    [ ] from a specific bus name
    [ ] from any object path
    [ ] from a subtree of object paths
    [ ] from a specific object path
    [ ] from any interface
    [ ] from a specific interface
    [ ] a specific signal in a specific interface
[ ] Broadcasts can't normally contain Unix fds
Comment 1 GitLab Migration User 2018-10-12 21:34:27 UTC
-- GitLab Migration Automatic Message --

This bug has been migrated to freedesktop.org's GitLab instance and has been closed from further activity.

You can subscribe and participate further through the new bug through this link to our GitLab instance: https://gitlab.freedesktop.org/dbus/dbus/issues/205.

Use of freedesktop.org services, including Bugzilla, is subject to our Code of Conduct. How we collect and use information is described in our Privacy Policy.