Bug 19679

Summary: Blender menus broken with DRI2
Product: Mesa Reporter: Sven Arvidsson <sa>
Component: Drivers/DRI/i965Assignee: Eric Anholt <eric>
Severity: normal    
Priority: medium CC: jian.j.zhao
Version: git   
Hardware: Other   
OS: Linux (All)   
i915 platform: i915 features:
Attachments: blender screenshot

Description Sven Arvidsson 2009-01-21 14:49:37 UTC
Created attachment 22140 [details]
blender screenshot

The menus in blender are broken with DRI2. Instead of appearing inside the application they are drawn on the window decoration. See screenshot for a better explanation.

This seems to work fine with software rendering.

Is this bug 19174 ?

System environment:
-- chipset: G45 / ICH10R
-- system architecture: 32-bit
-- Linux distribution: Debian unstable
-- Machine or mobo model: Asus P5Q-EM
-- Display connector: DVI
-- xf86-video-intel: b6f3ce32e295929f461a7bc37e61f126fb51e4aa
-- xserver:
-- mesa: 03188b09e071ace9d9e21ccc56c01e90c0fa8639
-- drm: 27fae006853647ad0087067adc4eaa8d4ed4594a
-- kernel: drm-intel-2.6.28 72e2bfb03f46f7eef1ae8907593dd35e2c5603de
Comment 1 Eric Anholt 2009-01-27 17:34:59 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 19174 ***
Comment 2 Adam Jackson 2009-08-24 12:31:43 UTC
Mass version move, cvs -> git

Use of freedesktop.org services, including Bugzilla, is subject to our Code of Conduct. How we collect and use information is described in our Privacy Policy.