Bug 19679 - Blender menus broken with DRI2
Summary: Blender menus broken with DRI2
Status: RESOLVED DUPLICATE of bug 19174
Alias: None
Product: Mesa
Classification: Unclassified
Component: Drivers/DRI/i965 (show other bugs)
Version: git
Hardware: Other Linux (All)
: medium normal
Assignee: Eric Anholt
QA Contact:
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends on:
Blocks:
 
Reported: 2009-01-21 14:49 UTC by Sven Arvidsson
Modified: 2009-08-24 12:31 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
i915 platform:
i915 features:


Attachments
blender screenshot (29.96 KB, image/jpeg)
2009-01-21 14:49 UTC, Sven Arvidsson
Details

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.
Description Sven Arvidsson 2009-01-21 14:49:37 UTC
Created attachment 22140 [details]
blender screenshot

The menus in blender are broken with DRI2. Instead of appearing inside the application they are drawn on the window decoration. See screenshot for a better explanation.

This seems to work fine with software rendering.

Is this bug 19174 ?

System environment:
-- chipset: G45 / ICH10R
-- system architecture: 32-bit
-- Linux distribution: Debian unstable
-- Machine or mobo model: Asus P5Q-EM
-- Display connector: DVI
-- xf86-video-intel: b6f3ce32e295929f461a7bc37e61f126fb51e4aa
-- xserver: 1.5.99.901
-- mesa: 03188b09e071ace9d9e21ccc56c01e90c0fa8639
-- drm: 27fae006853647ad0087067adc4eaa8d4ed4594a
-- kernel: drm-intel-2.6.28 72e2bfb03f46f7eef1ae8907593dd35e2c5603de
Comment 1 Eric Anholt 2009-01-27 17:34:59 UTC
(yes)

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 19174 ***
Comment 2 Adam Jackson 2009-08-24 12:31:43 UTC
Mass version move, cvs -> git


Use of freedesktop.org services, including Bugzilla, is subject to our Code of Conduct. How we collect and use information is described in our Privacy Policy.