Bug 100435 - [GM107] Kernel 4.10(.6) nouveau_fence_sync -> ... dma_fence_default_wait, null spinlock error.
Summary: [GM107] Kernel 4.10(.6) nouveau_fence_sync -> ... dma_fence_default_wait, nul...
Status: NEW
Alias: None
Product: xorg
Classification: Unclassified
Component: Driver/nouveau (show other bugs)
Version: unspecified
Hardware: x86-64 (AMD64) Linux (All)
: medium major
Assignee: Nouveau Project
QA Contact: Xorg Project Team
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends on:
Blocks:
 
Reported: 2017-03-28 18:10 UTC by Jeff Skaistis
Modified: 2017-04-05 13:51 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
i915 platform:
i915 features:


Attachments
dmesg output (61.08 KB, text/plain)
2017-03-28 18:10 UTC, Jeff Skaistis
no flags Details
lspci output (13.83 KB, text/plain)
2017-03-28 18:11 UTC, Jeff Skaistis
no flags Details
crash trace logs (25.07 KB, text/x-log)
2017-03-28 18:11 UTC, Jeff Skaistis
no flags Details

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.
Description Jeff Skaistis 2017-03-28 18:10:37 UTC
Created attachment 130509 [details]
dmesg output

After upgrading to nouveau 1.0.14, I've been experiencing random crashes. It's happened a couple of times switching desktops in the Gnome shell, but other times appear to be pretty random. At that point the system is unresponsive and has to be power-cycled. Downgrading to 1.0.13 stabilizes things.

Attaching dmesg, lspci, and some of the trace information that I was able to get out of the logs.
Comment 1 Jeff Skaistis 2017-03-28 18:11:02 UTC
Created attachment 130510 [details]
lspci output
Comment 2 Jeff Skaistis 2017-03-28 18:11:30 UTC
Created attachment 130511 [details]
crash trace logs
Comment 3 Ilia Mirkin 2017-03-28 18:15:39 UTC
1.0.13 didn't have any support for your GPU. GMxxx support is new in 1.0.14.

Previously you were using modesetting either with or without glamor. Either way, the issue is not in xf86-video-nouveau but rather in the kernel, perhaps something that xf86-video-nouveau does makes the issue more likely to hit than the GL lib that glamor operates.

There have actually been some separate reports of some kind of fence lifetime issue, which I'm guessing you're hitting here.
Comment 4 Jeff Skaistis 2017-03-28 18:33:33 UTC
Thanks for the clarification. I thought it was something along those lines, but don't know enough to pinpoint the root cause.
Comment 5 Ben Skeggs 2017-04-05 13:51:41 UTC
https://bugs.freedesktop.org/show_bug.cgi?id=100431 could be relevant here.


Use of freedesktop.org services, including Bugzilla, is subject to our Code of Conduct. How we collect and use information is described in our Privacy Policy.