Bug 103756 - sysdeps-win: _dbus_get_autolaunch_address prints to stdout/stderr
Summary: sysdeps-win: _dbus_get_autolaunch_address prints to stdout/stderr
Alias: None
Product: dbus
Classification: Unclassified
Component: core (show other bugs)
Version: git master
Hardware: Other Windows (All)
: medium normal
Assignee: D-Bus Maintainers
QA Contact: D-Bus Maintainers
Depends on:
Reported: 2017-11-15 11:31 UTC by Simon McVittie
Modified: 2018-10-12 21:32 UTC (History)
0 users

See Also:
i915 platform:
i915 features:


Description Simon McVittie 2017-11-15 11:31:43 UTC
The coding convention for the dbus library is to report errors through a DBusError (analogous to a GError or a C++ exception) so that they can be caught and handled by application code in whatever way is most appropriate for the application. In particular, this avoids corrupting stdout/stderr if the application is using them for something machine-readable.

However, the Windows implementation of _dbus_get_autolaunch_address() doesn't do that consistently:

          if (!SearchPathA(dbus_module_path, daemon_name, NULL, sizeof(dbus_exe_path), dbus_exe_path, &lpFile))
              dbus_set_error_const (error, DBUS_ERROR_FAILED, "could not find dbus-daemon executable");
              retval = FALSE;
              fprintf (stderr, "please add the path to %s to your PATH environment variable\n", daemon_name);
              fprintf (stderr, "or start the daemon manually\n\n");

(This is after Bug #103601 - before that, it used printf to stdout, which was worse, because stdout is more likely to be used for machine-readable output.)

The warnings that are currently printed to stderr should probably move into the message part of the DBusError. It's OK for a DBusError to be reasonably long.

In library code, we should only emit warnings to stderr as a last resort when nothing else is possible (and if we do that, we should use _dbus_warn() instead of fprintf).

I'm not intending to fix this myself, since I don't develop on Windows and so can't meaningfully test this.
Comment 1 GitLab Migration User 2018-10-12 21:32:11 UTC
-- GitLab Migration Automatic Message --

This bug has been migrated to freedesktop.org's GitLab instance and has been closed from further activity.

You can subscribe and participate further through the new bug through this link to our GitLab instance: https://gitlab.freedesktop.org/dbus/dbus/issues/191.

Use of freedesktop.org services, including Bugzilla, is subject to our Code of Conduct. How we collect and use information is described in our Privacy Policy.