Bug 105541 - [CI] [SKL only] igt@* - dmesg-warn / dmesg-fail - *ERROR* CPU pipe B FIFO underrun
Summary: [CI] [SKL only] igt@* - dmesg-warn / dmesg-fail - *ERROR* CPU pipe B FIFO und...
Status: REOPENED
Alias: None
Product: DRI
Classification: Unclassified
Component: DRM/Intel (show other bugs)
Version: DRI git
Hardware: Other All
: high normal
Assignee: Mun, Gwan-gyeong
QA Contact: Intel GFX Bugs mailing list
URL:
Whiteboard: ReadyForDev
Keywords:
Depends on:
Blocks: 105980
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2018-03-16 08:35 UTC by Marta Löfstedt
Modified: 2019-08-28 12:11 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
i915 platform: SKL
i915 features: display/Other


Attachments

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.
Description Marta Löfstedt 2018-03-16 08:35:19 UTC
https://intel-gfx-ci.01.org/tree/drm-tip/drmtip_1/fi-skl-guc/igt@kms_cursor_legacy@cursora-vs-flipa-toggle.html

[   87.954626] [drm:intel_cpu_fifo_underrun_irq_handler [i915]] *ERROR* CPU pipe B FIFO underrun
Comment 4 Lakshmi 2018-09-13 14:24:35 UTC
This issue is open and occurring very frequently with IGT/CI DRM/drmtip tests.
Comment 5 Martin Peres 2018-09-14 12:30:03 UTC
https://intel-gfx-ci.01.org/tree/drm-tip/drmtip_110/fi-skl-6700k2/igt@kms_frontbuffer_tracking@fbc-2p-scndscrn-indfb-pgflip-blt.html

<3> [222.103745] [drm:intel_cpu_fifo_underrun_irq_handler [i915]] *ERROR* CPU pipe B FIFO underrun
<3> [225.168603] [drm:intel_cpu_fifo_underrun_irq_handler [i915]] *ERROR* CPU pipe C FIFO underrun
Comment 6 Stanislav Lisovskiy 2019-08-07 08:22:59 UTC
All last logs and comments here are are pretty ancient. And even last failure in CI Buglog was almost 11 month ago. I guess this should have been fixed by bandwidth/watermark patches already. Suggest to close this bug and let it rest in peace..
Comment 7 Martin Peres 2019-08-28 12:11:20 UTC
(In reply to Stanislav Lisovskiy from comment #6)
> All last logs and comments here are are pretty ancient. And even last
> failure in CI Buglog was almost 11 month ago. I guess this should have been
> fixed by bandwidth/watermark patches already. Suggest to close this bug and
> let it rest in peace..

I don't think we are looking at the same logs, since it is still hapenning...

Here is the last failures I see:

https://intel-gfx-ci.01.org/tree/drm-tip/drmtip_350/fi-skl-6770hq/igt@kms_rotation_crc@sprite-rotation-270.html

https://intel-gfx-ci.01.org/tree/drm-tip/drmtip_349/fi-skl-guc/igt@kms_atomic_transition@plane-toggle-modeset-transition.html

It happens multiple times per week. So re-opening.


Use of freedesktop.org services, including Bugzilla, is subject to our Code of Conduct. How we collect and use information is described in our Privacy Policy.