Bug 105917 - Dell P2715Qt Flickers when using 4K @ 60Hz
Summary: Dell P2715Qt Flickers when using 4K @ 60Hz
Status: RESOLVED WORKSFORME
Alias: None
Product: DRI
Classification: Unclassified
Component: DRM/Intel (show other bugs)
Version: unspecified
Hardware: IA64 (Itanium) Linux (All)
: medium critical
Assignee: Intel GFX Bugs mailing list
QA Contact: Intel GFX Bugs mailing list
URL:
Whiteboard: Triaged
Keywords:
Depends on:
Blocks:
 
Reported: 2018-04-06 02:48 UTC by solexNY
Modified: 2019-05-29 09:56 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
i915 platform:
i915 features:


Attachments
glxinfo output (25.24 KB, text/plain)
2018-04-08 14:54 UTC, solexNY
no flags Details
dmesg after kernel parameters added to grub (74.13 KB, text/plain)
2019-01-03 02:00 UTC, solexNY
no flags Details

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.
Description solexNY 2018-04-06 02:48:29 UTC
have the monitor mentioned above and a new Intel NUC7i7BNH with 16 GB Ram and 128 GB SSD. Running Fedora 27 with the latest patches.

I'm using a USB -C cable to Display Port, and the screen will occasionally flicker on and off and also display a gray bar across the screen

I have verified that there is no problem with the monitor or cable, this problem does not exist using a Dell laptop with Window 10 and have also ran through all diagnostics with a Dell technician. In addition the NUC has been updated to the latest BIOS.

When I switch to 30hz there is no problem, is there a way to get the latest Intel graphics drivers.

As a side and possibly note GNOME crashes every time a log in from a locked session. I have submitted many bugs and it appears that others are having the same problem.

Additionally I just install windows 10 on another drive (same Intel NUC). It had the same problem with flickering. I updated the "Intel Iris Plus Graphics 650" driver to the latest version 2/4/2018 23.20.16.4944 and the problem has been eliminated.

I checked Fedora 28 4/4/2018 beta and have the same problem.


output from: inxi SMGxxxz
CPU~Dual core Intel Core i7-7567U (-MT-MCP-) speed/max~1151/4000 MHz Kernel~4.15.14-300.fc27.x86_64 x86_64 Up~2 min Mem~1857.4/15926.1MB HDD~120.0GB(24.3% used) Procs~257 Client~Shell inxi~2.3.56  

Graphics: Intel Iris Plus Graphics 650 (Kaby Lake GT3e)
Comment 1 Denis 2018-04-06 08:19:23 UTC
hi, could you please add your mesa version? 
You can use => glxinfo

And, I think, for devs it would be helpful to provide all possible logs you have (as you mentioned, you saw gnome crashes, provide them too please).


>>I updated the "Intel Iris Plus Graphics 650"
That's for windows 10 on your second drive?
Comment 2 solexNY 2018-04-08 14:54:22 UTC
Created attachment 138685 [details]
glxinfo output

glxinfo has been attached as glxinfo.out.

Windows 10 is installed on a completely separate drive that needs to be installed (I'm not dual booting)

I have reported 3 different bugs at redhat's bugzilla, all traces, logs are attached to each bug.

https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1560959
https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1561436
https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1562448

all of which are duplicates of

https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1523416
Comment 3 Lionel Landwerlin 2018-12-12 11:58:50 UTC
If that's an issue with the refresh frequency, it's more likely to be an issue related to i915.
Comment 4 Jani Saarinen 2018-12-12 12:57:04 UTC
Please try to reproduce the error using drm-tip (https://cgit.freedesktop.org/drm-tip) and kernel parameters drm.debug=0x1e log_buf_len=4M, and if the problem persists attach the full dmesg from boot.
Comment 5 solexNY 2018-12-22 16:27:17 UTC
Hi could you give me more detail instructions.  Thanks Dan
Comment 6 Jani Nikula 2019-01-02 08:47:41 UTC
Please just start off with your current kernel and drm.debug=0x1e log_buf_len=4M parameters, and attach dmesg.
Comment 7 solexNY 2019-01-03 02:00:50 UTC
Created attachment 142950 [details]
dmesg after kernel parameters added to grub

The attached dmesg.out was generated after the grub file update below and a reboot

drm.debug=0x1e
log_buf_len=4M
GRUB_TIMEOUT=5
GRUB_DISTRIBUTOR="$(sed 's, release .*$,,g' /etc/system-release)"
GRUB_DEFAULT=saved
GRUB_DISABLE_SUBMENU=true
GRUB_TERMINAL_OUTPUT="console"
GRUB_CMDLINE_LINUX="rd.lvm.lv=fedora/root rd.lvm.lv=fedora/swap rhgb quiet"
GRUB_DISABLE_RECOVERY="true"
Comment 8 Lakshmi 2019-02-06 14:39:42 UTC
Can you perform these steps?
Edit the line Grub-cmdline-linux-default = “quiet splash drm.debug=0x1e log_buf_len=4M” 

sudo update-gurb

Reboot the machine and try to reproduce the error and attach the logs.
Comment 9 Lakshmi 2019-02-06 15:42:06 UTC
(In reply to Lakshmi from comment #8)
> Can you perform these steps?
> Edit the line Grub-cmdline-linux-default = “quiet splash drm.debug=0x1e
> log_buf_len=4M” 
> 
> sudo update-gurb
> 
> Reboot the machine and try to reproduce the error and attach the logs.

sorry, its sudo update-grub
Comment 10 solexNY 2019-02-10 14:59:24 UTC
I tried editing my grub file in /etc/default, and then ran grub2-mkconfig and got the following errors

/etc/default/grub: line 7: splash: command not found

I remove splash and ran grub2-mkconfig again

/etc/default/grub: line 7: drm.debug=0x1e: command not found

Please advise, thank you.
Comment 11 Lakshmi 2019-03-07 12:49:36 UTC
(In reply to solexNY from comment #10)
> I tried editing my grub file in /etc/default, and then ran grub2-mkconfig
> and got the following errors
> 
> /etc/default/grub: line 7: splash: command not found
> 
> I remove splash and ran grub2-mkconfig again
> 
> /etc/default/grub: line 7: drm.debug=0x1e: command not found
> 
> Please advise, thank you.

Have you done as said in comment 8?
Also, I recommend to verify the issue with latest drmtip.
(https://cgit.freedesktop.org/drm-tip)
Comment 12 solexNY 2019-03-16 14:53:42 UTC
I did as you stated in comment 8 the output of grub2-mkconfig

/etc/default/grub: line 7: splash: command not found
/etc/default/grub: line 7: drm.debug=0x1e: command not found

Also I'm not sure how to update to the latest build of drm-tip
Comment 13 Lakshmi 2019-04-12 09:38:54 UTC
Can you try to verify with latest drmtip and see if the issue still persists? If drmtip is not possible for you, can you try with stable kernel?
Comment 14 Lakshmi 2019-05-29 09:56:10 UTC
No response from more than a month. Closing this bug as WORKSFORME.


Use of freedesktop.org services, including Bugzilla, is subject to our Code of Conduct. How we collect and use information is described in our Privacy Policy.