Bug 105935 - DRI3 suddenly stopped turning on at some point in the past 5 months
Summary: DRI3 suddenly stopped turning on at some point in the past 5 months
Alias: None
Product: Mesa
Classification: Unclassified
Component: Drivers/DRI/nouveau (show other bugs)
Version: 17.3
Hardware: x86-64 (AMD64) Linux (All)
: medium major
Assignee: Nouveau Project
QA Contact: Nouveau Project
Depends on:
Reported: 2018-04-06 22:00 UTC by jimijames.bove
Modified: 2019-09-18 20:46 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
i915 platform:
i915 features:

kernel_log.txt (101.25 KB, text/plain)
2018-04-06 22:00 UTC, jimijames.bove
glxinfo.txt (106.11 KB, text/plain)
2018-04-06 22:00 UTC, jimijames.bove
LIBGL_DEBUG=verbose glxinfo _ grep libgl.txt (312 bytes, text/plain)
2018-04-06 22:01 UTC, jimijames.bove
xdpyinfo.txt (125.71 KB, text/plain)
2018-04-06 22:01 UTC, jimijames.bove
Xorg.0.log.txt (58.84 KB, text/plain)
2018-04-06 22:01 UTC, jimijames.bove
kernel_log.txt (94.78 KB, text/plain)
2018-04-09 21:20 UTC, jimijames.bove
Xorg.0.log.txt (4.39 KB, text/plain)
2018-04-09 21:21 UTC, jimijames.bove

Description jimijames.bove 2018-04-06 22:00:03 UTC
Created attachment 138667 [details]

(The attached files are from when I was on kernel version 4.9.78-lts, but I've confirmed that this bug persists on non-LTS 4.12.12 as well as up to 4.14.31-lts.)

I have two GPUs a GT 740 on nouveau, and an AMD R9 Fury on amdgpu. Both cards are working fine, and both drivers seem to be working fine, other than this issue.

DRI3 won't activate, despite no logs that I know of ever spitting out an error message related to it, and despite nothing about my system changing since it last worked other than package versions. I'm not sure exactly when this problem started, because I haven't been playing video games on Linux as often lately (DRI_PRIME is what I need DRI3 for), but it most likely started within the last 5 months.

Steps to reproduce:
I have no idea. This is why I'm stumped. The Xorg conf files are exactly what they should be and exactly what they were the last time this worked. Here are the packages I've tried downgrading to versions that I had when this worked, even all at the same time just in case:
-linux{,-lts} (currently 4.14.31-lts)
-xorg-server{,-common,-devel} (currently 1.19.6+13+gd0d1a694f)
-xf86-input-libinput & libinput (currently 0.27.0 and 1.10.3, respectively)
-{,lib32-}mesa (currently 17.3.7)
-mesa-vdpau (also 17.3.7)
-xf86-video-{nouveau,amdgpu} (currently 1.0.15 and 18.0.1, respectively)
And my current version of libdrm is 2.4.91.

I found one other person with this problem, on reddit: https://www.reddit.com/r/VFIO/comments/7u8o50/dri3_and_dri_prime_randomly_stopped_working_in/dwx5vl2/?context=3
They're using a similar NVidia card to mine (GT 730), and the only way they've managed to fix this issue is by replacing it with an AMD card, leading me to suspect nouveau.
I also made a report for Arch Linux, but it's pretty much the same report: https://bugs.archlinux.org/task/57564

I first noticed this problem about 2 months ago, but have spent all this time trying to figure out how to reproduce it before doing a bug report, even getting help from #nouveau (and trying to get help from #xorg-users and #xorg-devel, but the former was empty and the latter ignored me). I give up. I can't figure out how to reproduce it unless there are even more packages I can try downgrading that I haven't heard of.
Comment 1 jimijames.bove 2018-04-06 22:00:38 UTC
Created attachment 138668 [details]
Comment 2 jimijames.bove 2018-04-06 22:01:09 UTC
Created attachment 138669 [details]
LIBGL_DEBUG=verbose glxinfo _ grep libgl.txt
Comment 3 jimijames.bove 2018-04-06 22:01:31 UTC
Created attachment 138670 [details]
Comment 4 jimijames.bove 2018-04-06 22:01:48 UTC
Created attachment 138671 [details]
Comment 6 jimijames.bove 2018-04-09 21:20:15 UTC
I'm not sure, because upgrading nouveau up to that commit resulted in a lightdm segfault. Here are the logs from that:
Comment 7 jimijames.bove 2018-04-09 21:20:36 UTC
Created attachment 138713 [details]
Comment 8 jimijames.bove 2018-04-09 21:21:16 UTC
Created attachment 138714 [details]
Comment 9 GitLab Migration User 2019-09-18 20:46:40 UTC
-- GitLab Migration Automatic Message --

This bug has been migrated to freedesktop.org's GitLab instance and has been closed from further activity.

You can subscribe and participate further through the new bug through this link to our GitLab instance: https://gitlab.freedesktop.org/mesa/mesa/issues/1154.

Use of freedesktop.org services, including Bugzilla, is subject to our Code of Conduct. How we collect and use information is described in our Privacy Policy.