Bug 111209 - [CI][SHARDS] igt@kms_plane@plane-position-hole-dpms-pipe-b-planes - dmesg-warn - *ERROR* Potential atomic update failure on pipe B
Summary: [CI][SHARDS] igt@kms_plane@plane-position-hole-dpms-pipe-b-planes - dmesg-war...
Status: CLOSED WORKSFORME
Alias: None
Product: DRI
Classification: Unclassified
Component: DRM/Intel (show other bugs)
Version: XOrg git
Hardware: Other All
: high normal
Assignee: Intel GFX Bugs mailing list
QA Contact: Intel GFX Bugs mailing list
URL:
Whiteboard: ReadyForDev
Keywords:
Depends on:
Blocks:
 
Reported: 2019-07-24 14:06 UTC by Martin Peres
Modified: 2019-09-05 17:25 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
i915 platform: GLK
i915 features: display/Other


Attachments

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.
Description Martin Peres 2019-07-24 14:06:51 UTC
https://intel-gfx-ci.01.org/tree/drm-tip/CI_DRM_6542/shard-glk2/igt@kms_plane@plane-position-hole-dpms-pipe-b-planes.html

<3> [781.325987] [drm:intel_pipe_update_start [i915]] *ERROR* Potential atomic update failure on pipe B
Comment 1 CI Bug Log 2019-07-24 14:07:28 UTC
The CI Bug Log issue associated to this bug has been updated.

### New filters associated

* GLK: igt@kms_plane@plane-position-hole-dpms-pipe-b-planes - dmesg-warn - *ERROR* Potential atomic update failure on pipe B
  - https://intel-gfx-ci.01.org/tree/drm-tip/CI_DRM_6542/shard-glk2/igt@kms_plane@plane-position-hole-dpms-pipe-b-planes.html
Comment 2 CI Bug Log 2019-07-26 08:28:12 UTC
A CI Bug Log filter associated to this bug has been updated:

{- GLK: igt@kms_plane@plane-position-hole-dpms-pipe-b-planes - dmesg-warn - *ERROR* Potential atomic update failure on pipe B -}
{+ GLK: igt@kms_* - dmesg-warn - *ERROR* Potential atomic update failure on pipe [ABC] +}

New failures caught by the filter:

  * https://intel-gfx-ci.01.org/tree/drm-tip/CI_DRM_6550/shard-glk2/igt@kms_color@pipe-c-degamma.html
Comment 3 Lakshmi 2019-09-05 17:24:22 UTC
This issue happened twice with a gap of 8 runs. Last seen on CI_DRM_6550_full and current run is CI_DRM_6838. Closing this issue as WORKSFORME.
Comment 4 CI Bug Log 2019-09-05 17:25:01 UTC
The CI Bug Log issue associated to this bug has been archived.

New failures matching the above filters will not be associated to this bug anymore.


Use of freedesktop.org services, including Bugzilla, is subject to our Code of Conduct. How we collect and use information is described in our Privacy Policy.