Bug 19396 - incorrect font rendering when run googleearth 4.3
incorrect font rendering when run googleearth 4.3
Status: VERIFIED DUPLICATE of bug 19233
Product: Mesa
Classification: Unclassified
Component: Drivers/DRI/i915
unspecified
Other Linux (All)
: medium normal
Assigned To: Default DRI bug account
:
Depends on: 22081
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2009-01-04 22:49 UTC by liuhaien
Modified: 2009-06-04 23:04 UTC (History)
0 users

See Also:
i915 platform:
i915 features:


Attachments
xorg.0.log (71.73 KB, text/plain)
2009-01-04 22:49 UTC, liuhaien
Details
xorg conf file (3.76 KB, text/plain)
2009-01-04 22:50 UTC, liuhaien
Details
screenshot1 (602.07 KB, image/png)
2009-01-04 22:51 UTC, liuhaien
Details
screenshot2 (534.55 KB, image/png)
2009-01-04 22:54 UTC, liuhaien
Details

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.
Description liuhaien 2009-01-04 22:49:19 UTC
Created attachment 21668 [details]
xorg.0.log

System Environment:
--------------------------
Host:		g45
Arch:		i386
OSD:		Fedora release 9 (Sulphur)
Kernel:		2.6.28
Libdrm_stable:		(master)c34539e8bb5568b1d6059abf139dd08e07e84eea
Mesa_stable:		(intel-2008-q4)88f4b17555be36f3023f74a1b9c792294f09912b
Xorg:		7.2
Xserver_stable:	(server-1.6-branch)32e81074b967716865aef08b66ec29caf0fec2c5
Xf86_video_intel_stable: (xf86-video-intel-2.6-branch)
                          fac43181af0ad59fa6d06e26d369d886ce221c10
GEM_kernel:       (drm-intel-2.6.28)72e2bfb03f46f7eef1ae8907593dd35e2c5603d

Bug detailed description:
-------------------------
start X,then run googleearth, we will get some incorrect font rendering as is shown in the attached screenshots.it happens on all platforms. 

Reproduce steps:
----------------
1.xinit&
2. run googleearth
Comment 1 liuhaien 2009-01-04 22:50:00 UTC
Created attachment 21669 [details]
xorg conf file
Comment 2 liuhaien 2009-01-04 22:51:31 UTC
Created attachment 21670 [details]
screenshot1
Comment 3 liuhaien 2009-01-04 22:54:42 UTC
Created attachment 21671 [details]
screenshot2
Comment 4 liuhaien 2009-01-04 22:57:16 UTC
googleearth4.0 works with the same code.this issue only happens with googleearth4.3(beta).
Comment 5 Gordon Jin 2009-01-04 23:23:29 UTC
maybe bug#19233. So can you verify with server-1.5 branch?
Comment 6 liuhaien 2009-01-05 18:03:57 UTC
(In reply to comment #5)
> maybe bug#19233. So can you verify with server-1.5 branch?
> 

yes, it works against server-1.5 branch.
Comment 7 Gordon Jin 2009-01-05 19:30:14 UTC
marking dup with bug#19233.

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 19233 ***
Comment 8 liuhaien 2009-06-04 23:04:18 UTC
verified with below commits:
Libdrm:         (master)2cb4c64d7310904b354365c2cbc263211e9eb4a1
Mesa:           (master)9f6ec50f8c79283583eeebdebd16bf7dcd134816
Xf86_video_intel:              
(master)66ceedc0cc123e5c9f85f708b2e56d943f00e4b9
Xserver: (master)b6c16fc7dad5a4ffcaaab647c0e3fabed372efd5
Kernel:       (for-linus)07f4f3e8a24138ca2f3650723d670df25687cd05