Bug 21904 - Since KMS xbacklight is not working
Summary: Since KMS xbacklight is not working
Status: RESOLVED DUPLICATE of bug 20963
Alias: None
Product: xorg
Classification: Unclassified
Component: Driver/intel (show other bugs)
Version: unspecified
Hardware: Other All
: medium normal
Assignee: Gordon Jin
QA Contact: Xorg Project Team
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends on:
Blocks:
 
Reported: 2009-05-23 19:41 UTC by jeromepoulin@gmail.com
Modified: 2009-05-23 22:45 UTC (History)
0 users

See Also:
i915 platform:
i915 features:


Attachments
Xorg.0.log (14.59 KB, text/plain)
2009-05-23 19:41 UTC, jeromepoulin@gmail.com
no flags Details

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.
Description jeromepoulin@gmail.com 2009-05-23 19:41:06 UTC
Created attachment 26159 [details]
Xorg.0.log

Since KMS, I was having trouble with DVI2 being falsely detected as connected, I though this caused xbacklight to stop working, however, since this first bug has been resolved, xbacklight is still not working.

jerome@MobileCPU ~ % xbacklight 
No outputs have backlight property

Attaching Xorg.0.log just in case.
Comment 1 Gordon Jin 2009-05-23 22:45:31 UTC
thanks for filing this. But it looks like a known issue.

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 20963 ***


Use of freedesktop.org services, including Bugzilla, is subject to our Code of Conduct. How we collect and use information is described in our Privacy Policy.