Bug 22936 - KMS error message while intializing modesetting (during boot and resume) - render error detected, EIR: 0x00000010 [i915]
KMS error message while intializing modesetting (during boot and resume) - re...
Status: RESOLVED FIXED
Product: xorg
Classification: Unclassified
Component: Driver/intel
git
x86 (IA32) Linux (All)
: medium minor
Assigned To: Chris Wilson
Xorg Project Team
https://bugs.launchpad.net/bugs/404064
:
: 23206 (view as bug list)
Depends on:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2009-07-24 07:15 UTC by unggnu
Modified: 2010-03-02 08:51 UTC (History)
6 users (show)

See Also:


Attachments
kernel config file for gentoo-sources-2.6.31-r6 which produces this error (58.24 KB, text/plain)
2010-01-30 20:11 UTC, Jimmy C. Chau
no flags Details
Increase fb alignment to 64k (1.31 KB, patch)
2010-02-09 06:16 UTC, Chris Wilson
no flags Details | Splinter Review

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.
Description unggnu 2009-07-24 07:15:21 UTC
I always got the KMS error message while booting or resuming the system. Before creating the log files I have suspended the system one time.
This is the error message:
[ 1.931360] render error detected, EIR: 0x00000010
[ 1.931363] page table error
[ 1.931366] PGTBL_ER: 0x00000100
[ 1.931371] [drm:i915_driver_irq_handler] *ERROR* EIR stuck: 0x00000010, masking
[ 1.931381] render error detected, EIR: 0x00000010
[ 1.931384] page table error
[ 1.931386] PGTBL_ER: 0x00000100

Despite the message everything seems to work fine.

ProblemType: Bug
Architecture: i386
Date: Fri Jul 24 15:03:43 2009
DistroRelease: Ubuntu 9.10
Lsusb:
 Bus 002 Device 001: ID 1d6b:0001 Linux Foundation 1.1 root hub
 Bus 003 Device 001: ID 1d6b:0001 Linux Foundation 1.1 root hub
 Bus 004 Device 001: ID 1d6b:0001 Linux Foundation 1.1 root hub
 Bus 005 Device 001: ID 1d6b:0001 Linux Foundation 1.1 root hub
 Bus 001 Device 001: ID 1d6b:0002 Linux Foundation 2.0 root hub
MachineType: Sony Corporation VGN-TX2XP_B
Package: xserver-xorg 1:7.4+3ubuntu5
ProcCmdLine: BOOT_IMAGE=/vmlinuz-2.6.31-3-generic root=/dev/mapper/root ro quiet splash fastboot
ProcEnviron:
 LANGUAGE=de_DE:de:en_GB:en
 LANG=de_DE.UTF-8
 SHELL=/bin/bash
ProcVersionSignature: Ubuntu 2.6.31-3.19-generic
RelatedPackageVersions:
 xserver-xorg 1:7.4+3ubuntu5
 libgl1-mesa-glx 7.5-1ubuntu1
 libdrm2 2.4.11-1ubuntu1
 xserver-xorg-video-intel 2:2.8.0-0ubuntu1
 xserver-xorg-video-ati 1:6.12.99+git20090629.f39cafc5-0ubuntu1
SourcePackage: xorg
Uname: Linux 2.6.31-3-generic i686
dmi.bios.date: 07/07/2006
dmi.bios.vendor: Phoenix Technologies LTD
dmi.bios.version: R0052V1
dmi.chassis.type: 10
dmi.modalias: dmi:bvnPhoenixTechnologiesLTD:bvrR0052V1:bd07/07/2006:svnSonyCorporation:pnVGN-TX2XP_B:pvrJ001BKAX:cvn:ct10:cvr:
dmi.product.name: VGN-TX2XP_B
dmi.sys.vendor: Sony Corporation
fglrx: Not loaded
system:
 distro: Ubuntu
 architecture: i686kernel: 2.6.31-3-generic

dmesg: http://launchpadlibrarian.net/29482853/BootDmesg.txt
lspci: http://launchpadlibrarian.net/29482856/Lspci.txt
Xorg.0.log: http://launchpadlibrarian.net/29482864/XorgLog.txt
Comment 1 unggnu 2009-07-29 00:10:33 UTC
I don't know if it has something to do with this error but everything doesn't work fine. I have still huge problems with tearing with the textured video output while the cpu usage isn't at 100%. It is definitely better than before but still unusable to watch videos imho.
Thath's why I have to disable KMS to get the overlay output working again.
Comment 2 unggnu 2009-08-04 05:58:43 UTC
Ok, the tearing seems to have nothing to do with the error.
The option >>Option "SwapbuffersWait" "true"<< seems to fix the tearing for me.

So basically everything works fine except of the error message. Is anything else needed?
Comment 3 Gordon Jin 2009-08-08 01:36:57 UTC
*** Bug 23206 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 4 unggnu 2009-10-03 14:04:53 UTC
This is still an issue with latest Kernel 2.6.32-rc1.
Comment 5 Stando 2009-10-07 04:50:15 UTC
I have the same issue since I installed clean Ubuntu 9.10 beta (kernel 2.6.31-11-generic).

In the log kern.log I can see:

 [    8.498814] [drm] fb0: inteldrmfb frame buffer device
 [    8.498827] [drm] Initialized i915 1.6.0 20080730 for 0000:00:02.0 on minor 0
 [    8.805413] render error detected, EIR: 0x00000010
 [    8.805417] page table error
 [    8.805419]   PGTBL_ER: 0x00000100
 [    8.805424] [drm:i915_handle_error] *ERROR* EIR stuck: 0x00000010, masking
 [    8.805432] render error detected, EIR: 0x00000010
 [    8.805434] page table error
 [    8.805436]   PGTBL_ER: 0x00000100
 [    8.815285] [drm] LVDS-8: set mode 1024x768 17
 [    8.845832] Console: switching to colour frame buffer device 128x48

I have HP nx6110 notebook with this VGA:

00:00.0 Host bridge: Intel Corporation Mobile 915GM/PM/GMS/910GML Express Processor to DRAM Controller (rev 03)
00:02.0 VGA compatible controller: Intel Corporation Mobile 915GM/GMS/910GML Express Graphics Controller (rev 03)
00:02.1 Display controller: Intel Corporation Mobile 915GM/GMS/910GML Express Graphics Controller (rev 03)

Compiz is working on my system.
Comment 6 akaihola 2009-11-05 00:21:53 UTC
I see this when booting a freshly installed and "apt-get upgraded" Ubuntu 9.10 Karmic Desktop (kernel 2.6.31-14-generic) on a Dell Inspiron 500m laptop:

[3.869634] render error detected, EIR: 0x00000010
[3.869640] [drm:i915_handle_error] *ERROR* EIR stuck: 0x00000010, masking
[3.869664] render error detected, EIR: 0x00000010

Everything seems to work correctly in Ubuntu Desktop, including desktop effects. I don't see the page table error of the original report.

This laptop does have the symptoms of https://bugs.launchpad.net/ubuntu/+source/netbook-launcher/+bug/368394 when running Ubuntu Netbook Remix. See apport attachments for the laptop in that bug (sender name: Antti Kaihola).

Here's lspci -vvnn output for the display controller:

00:02.0 VGA compatible controller [0300]: Intel Corporation 82852/855GM Integrated Graphics Device [8086:3582] (rev 02)
	Subsystem: Dell Device [1028:0153]
	Control: I/O+ Mem+ BusMaster+ SpecCycle- MemWINV- VGASnoop- ParErr- Stepping- SERR- FastB2B- DisINTx-
	Status: Cap+ 66MHz- UDF- FastB2B+ ParErr- DEVSEL=fast >TAbort- <TAbort- <MAbort- >SERR- <PERR- INTx+
	Latency: 0
	Interrupt: pin A routed to IRQ 11
	Region 0: Memory at f0000000 (32-bit, prefetchable) [size=128M]
	Region 1: Memory at faf80000 (32-bit, non-prefetchable) [size=512K]
	Region 2: I/O ports at c000 [size=8]
	Capabilities: [d0] Power Management version 1
		Flags: PMEClk- DSI+ D1+ D2- AuxCurrent=0mA PME(D0-,D1-,D2-,D3hot-,D3cold-)
		Status: D0 PME-Enable- DSel=0 DScale=0 PME-
	Kernel driver in use: i915
	Kernel modules: i915

00:02.1 Display controller [0380]: Intel Corporation 82852/855GM Integrated Graphics Device [8086:3582] (rev 02)
	Subsystem: Dell Device [1028:0153]
	Control: I/O+ Mem+ BusMaster+ SpecCycle- MemWINV- VGASnoop- ParErr- Stepping- SERR- FastB2B- DisINTx-
	Status: Cap+ 66MHz- UDF- FastB2B+ ParErr- DEVSEL=fast >TAbort- <TAbort- <MAbort- >SERR- <PERR- INTx-
	Latency: 0
	Region 0: Memory at e8000000 (32-bit, prefetchable) [size=128M]
	Region 1: Memory at faf00000 (32-bit, non-prefetchable) [size=512K]
	Capabilities: [d0] Power Management version 1
		Flags: PMEClk- DSI+ D1+ D2- AuxCurrent=0mA PME(D0-,D1-,D2-,D3hot-,D3cold-)
		Status: D0 PME-Enable- DSel=0 DScale=0 PME-
Comment 7 freedesktop 2009-12-11 17:55:00 UTC
I am seeing the following messages in dmesg every boot on my Dell Inspiron 1100 laptop running Ubuntu 9.10 (Karmic Koala) with the 2.6.31-16-generic kernel:

[    2.451671] render error detected, EIR: 0x00000010
[    2.451677] [drm:i915_handle_error] *ERROR* EIR stuck: 0x00000010, masking
[    2.451692] render error detected, EIR: 0x00000010

Output of "lspci -vvv" reports my video hardware as follows:

00:02.0 VGA compatible controller: Intel Corporation 82845G/GL[Brookdale-G]/GE Chipset Integrated Graphics Device (rev 03)
	Subsystem: Dell Device 0149
	Control: I/O+ Mem+ BusMaster+ SpecCycle- MemWINV- VGASnoop- ParErr- Stepping- SERR- FastB2B- DisINTx-
	Status: Cap+ 66MHz- UDF- FastB2B+ ParErr- DEVSEL=fast >TAbort- <TAbort- <MAbort- >SERR- <PERR- INTx-
	Latency: 0
	Interrupt: pin A routed to IRQ 11
	Region 0: Memory at e0000000 (32-bit, prefetchable) [size=128M]
	Region 1: Memory at f6f80000 (32-bit, non-prefetchable) [size=512K]
	Capabilities: [d0] Power Management version 1
		Flags: PMEClk- DSI+ D1- D2- AuxCurrent=0mA PME(D0-,D1-,D2-,D3hot-,D3cold-)
		Status: D0 PME-Enable- DSel=0 DScale=0 PME-
	Kernel driver in use: i915
	Kernel modules: i915

Here's the full output of my Xorg.0.log file:
http://ubuntu.pastebin.com/f7dadffa4
Comment 8 Jose Gardiazabal 2009-12-20 10:04:25 UTC
Hi,
I have the same problems with my computer (Lenovo X61 tablet). I can add the following:
- I started with the problems when I upgraded the ram, from 2gb to 8gb. I tested the ram with memtest and it showed no problems.
- I can run the vanilla kernels 2.6.31.2 and 2.6.31.9 (I haven't tried with the other 2.6.31.x) and it works perfectly (no error, 3d working, etc.).
- I tried the vanilla kernels 2.6.32.1, 2.6.32.2, 2.6.32-rc1 and all 3 show the problem.

Thanks.
Comment 9 Jimmy C. Chau 2010-01-30 20:11:02 UTC
Created attachment 32939 [details]
kernel config file for gentoo-sources-2.6.31-r6 which produces this error
Comment 10 Jimmy C. Chau 2010-01-30 20:14:33 UTC
Just wanted to mention that this isn't only in Ubuntu (all of the previous reporters appeared to be using Ubuntu).  I'm running Gentoo (the kernel is gentoo-sources-2.6.31-r6) on my Dell Latitude D410 and I also see the same error.  

I've attached my kernel config file as attachment #32939 [details] just in case it may help reproduce or diagnose the problem.  
Comment 11 Jesse Barnes 2010-02-05 15:26:19 UTC
This is the one Chris has been banging his head against iirc.
Comment 12 Chris Wilson 2010-02-08 02:52:19 UTC
Yes, I have been trying to identify the cause of this since it triggers the capture of the error-state and hides the error that I'm actually trying to catch.

So far this PGTBL_ERR is solely related to the setting of the console fb. For instance the error can be delayed until after X is run by disabling fbcon and friends. It does not seem to be caused by either X or modetest, which suggests something is wrong in the fbcon setup. The values used when setting up the DSP seem sane. The next step will be to check that the fbcon does actually use a bo with pages mapped into the GTT (since that is the error being reported, an invalid page table entry). The alternative hypothesis is that we are missing a flush such that we are attempting to use the bo before the GTT entries are actually setup on the GPU, seems unlikely but in this case the tlb flush is inhibited during the agp mapping.
Comment 13 Chris Wilson 2010-02-09 06:16:33 UTC
Created attachment 33194 [details] [review]
Increase fb alignment to 64k

Found it. During intelfb_create() we were pinning the framebuffer to a 4k alignment, whereas pre-i965 hardware requires 64k alignment.
Comment 14 Chris Wilson 2010-02-11 05:18:47 UTC
Now in Eric's for-linus branch, hitting mainline RSN.
Comment 15 Sven Arvidsson 2010-02-20 09:30:28 UTC
As this sounded hard to track down, I just wanted to say thank you for working on this! :)
Comment 16 Oswald Buddenhagen 2010-03-01 11:22:33 UTC
hmm ...

00:02.0 VGA compatible controller: Intel Corporation 82845G/GL[Brookdale-G]/GE Chipset Integrated Graphics Device (rev 03)
Linux ugly.local 2.6.33 #53 PREEMPT Wed Feb 24 23:15:02 CET 2010 i686 GNU/Linux
intel driver 7d0e6ff...

still the same. i haven't observed adverse effects beyond the error message, though.
Comment 17 Chris Wilson 2010-03-02 08:51:47 UTC
Oswald, the original bug as reported was definitely fixed. Please provide some details as to your bug, preferably as a new report.