Bug 23248 - ruck client is broken
Summary: ruck client is broken
Status: RESOLVED INVALID
Alias: None
Product: PackageKit
Classification: Unclassified
Component: General (show other bugs)
Version: unspecified
Hardware: Other All
: medium normal
Assignee: Richard Hughes
QA Contact:
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends on:
Blocks:
 
Reported: 2009-08-11 04:55 UTC by Mounir Lamouri
Modified: 2012-01-05 10:46 UTC (History)
0 users

See Also:
i915 platform:
i915 features:


Attachments

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.
Description Mounir Lamouri 2009-08-11 04:55:43 UTC
REPRODUCTION:
./configure --enable-ruck
make install
ruck
-> it will fail because of a missing import (rucklocks)
-> fix this bug by removing the call of rucklogs (this module have been removed according to logs)
ruck di <anythin>
-> two missing modules warning then : ERROR: global name 'exit_handler' is not defined
ruck repos
-> never ends

In addition, the configure script do not check for urlgrabber python module.

RESOLUTION:
moving ruck from packagekit repo to another one will be a good idea.
Indeed, it's a third-party client and when the API will move, nothing will certify the client is up-to-date. As a third-party client, it will be able to check for required packagekit version.
And, it looks basically unmaintained.
Comment 1 Jean-François Fortin Tam 2012-01-05 10:46:48 UTC
Hi there,
This bug report is very old and based on a version not supported anymore. By upgrading to a newer version of PackageKit you could receive bug fixes and new functionality. You may need to upgrade your Linux distribution to obtain a newer version of PackageKit.
Please feel free to reopen this bug if the problem still occurs with the latest version.


bug/show.html.tmpl processed on Mar 25, 2017 at 23:30:51.
(provided by the Example extension).