Bug 24340 - BUG: unable to handle kernel NULL pointer dereference, radeon_object_list_unreserve+0x13/0x34
BUG: unable to handle kernel NULL pointer dereference, radeon_object_list_unr...
Status: NEW
Product: DRI
Classification: Unclassified
Component: DRM/Radeon
XOrg git
x86-64 (AMD64) Linux (All)
: medium critical
Assigned To: Default DRI bug account
:
Depends on:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2009-10-05 23:09 UTC by Octoploid
Modified: 2010-02-28 09:06 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
i915 platform:
i915 features:


Attachments
Kernel log (46.04 KB, text/plain)
2009-10-05 23:09 UTC, Octoploid
no flags Details
Kernel config (43.98 KB, text/plain)
2009-10-05 23:10 UTC, Octoploid
no flags Details
Log for when a similar issue happened (7.97 KB, text/plain)
2010-02-28 09:06 UTC, Tieum
no flags Details

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.
Description Octoploid 2009-10-05 23:09:17 UTC
Created attachment 30104 [details]
Kernel log

I've got this BUG twice in the last couple of days.
I'm running the latest git kernel (rc3), xf86-video-ati, mesa
and libdrm. 
This happens in KMS mode in the middle of the night. After
the BUG happens the machine kept running and it is only in the
morning, when I exit the screensaver, that the machine hangs.

Oct 06 04:51:26 [kernel] BUG: unable to handle kernel NULL pointer dereference at 0000000000000168
Oct 06 04:51:26 [kernel] IP: [<ffffffff811ee10c>] radeon_object_list_unreserve+0x13/0x34
Oct 06 04:51:26 [kernel] PGD 11e64c067 PUD 11d3f4067 PMD 0 
Oct 06 04:51:26 [kernel] CPU 1 
Oct 06 04:51:26 [kernel] Pid: 1899, comm: X Not tainted 2.6.32-rc3-00049-g19d031e #6 System Product Name
Oct 06 04:51:26 [kernel] RIP: 0010:[<ffffffff811ee10c>]  [<ffffffff811ee10c>] radeon_object_list_unreserve+0x13/0x34
Oct 06 04:51:26 [kernel] RSP: 0018:ffff88011e7a1c68  EFLAGS: 00010206
Oct 06 04:51:26 [kernel] RAX: ffff88011fa94930 RBX: ffff88011f2a8d78 RCX: 0000000000000000
Oct 06 04:51:26 [kernel] RDX: ffff88011d977850 RSI: 0000000000000286 RDI: 0000000000000000
Oct 06 04:51:26 [kernel] RBP: ffff88011e7a1c78 R08: 0000000000000000 R09: ffff880028292180
Oct 06 04:51:26 [kernel] R10: 000000173396cc90 R11: ffff88011f962f00 R12: ffff88011e7a1d18
Oct 06 04:51:26 [kernel] R13: ffff88011f2a8000 R14: 0000000000000000 R15: ffffffff811f9ef1
Oct 06 04:51:26 [kernel] FS:  00007f24d1ad96f0(0000) GS:ffff880028280000(0000) knlGS:0000000000000000
Oct 06 04:51:26 [kernel] CS:  0010 DS: 0000 ES: 0000 CR0: 0000000080050033
Oct 06 04:51:26 [kernel] CR2: 0000000000000168 CR3: 000000011c872000 CR4: 00000000000006e0
Oct 06 04:51:26 [kernel] DR0: 0000000000000000 DR1: 0000000000000000 DR2: 0000000000000000
Oct 06 04:51:26 [kernel] DR3: 0000000000000000 DR6: 00000000ffff0ff0 DR7: 0000000000000400
Oct 06 04:51:26 [kernel] Process X (pid: 1899, threadinfo ffff88011e7a0000, task ffff88011f9dc1d0)
Oct 06 04:51:26 [kernel]  ffff88011e7a1cd8 ffff88011f2a8dd8 ffff88011e7a1c88 ffffffff811ee136
Oct 06 04:51:26 [kernel] <0> ffff88011e7a1cb8 ffffffff811f99a6 ffff88011e7a1cd8 ffff88011e7a1cd8
Oct 06 04:51:26 [kernel] <0> ffff88011f2a8dd8 ffff88011f2a8000 ffff88011e7a1d68 ffffffff811fa06b
Oct 06 04:51:26 [kernel]  [<ffffffff811ee136>] radeon_object_list_clean+0x9/0xb
Oct 06 04:51:26 [kernel]  [<ffffffff811f99a6>] radeon_cs_parser_fini+0x24/0xf9
Oct 06 04:51:26 [kernel]  [<ffffffff811fa06b>] radeon_cs_ioctl+0x17a/0x193
Oct 06 04:51:26 [kernel]  [<ffffffff811bb625>] drm_ioctl+0x223/0x2c9
Oct 06 04:51:26 [kernel]  [<ffffffff810a7c32>] ? do_sync_read+0xe3/0x120
Oct 06 04:51:26 [kernel]  [<ffffffff810b377e>] vfs_ioctl+0x6a/0x82
Oct 06 04:51:26 [kernel]  [<ffffffff810b3c80>] do_vfs_ioctl+0x473/0x4b9
Oct 06 04:51:26 [kernel]  [<ffffffff810b3d08>] sys_ioctl+0x42/0x65
Oct 06 04:51:26 [kernel]  [<ffffffff810284eb>] system_call_fastpath+0x16/0x1b
Oct 06 04:51:26 [kernel] RIP  [<ffffffff811ee10c>] radeon_object_list_unreserve+0x13/0x34
Oct 06 04:51:26 [kernel]  RSP <ffff88011e7a1c68>
Oct 06 04:51:26 [kernel] ---[ end trace fa4572652ee9a268 ]---
Oct 06 04:51:26 [kernel] Unpin not necessary for ffff88011d976800 !
Oct 06 04:51:26 [kernel] [drm:drm_release] *ERROR* Device busy: 1
Comment 1 Octoploid 2009-10-05 23:10:15 UTC
Created attachment 30105 [details]
Kernel config
Comment 2 Tieum 2010-02-28 09:05:06 UTC
I have had my machine completely freezing with the same sort of message showing up in the logs. Attached is an example of it.
Comment 3 Tieum 2010-02-28 09:06:52 UTC
Created attachment 33644 [details]
Log for when a similar issue happened