Bug 24467 - [RV620][REGRESSION] Lock up after "Fix R600/RV770 disable acceleration path" (KMS)
Summary: [RV620][REGRESSION] Lock up after "Fix R600/RV770 disable acceleration path" ...
Alias: None
Product: DRI
Classification: Unclassified
Component: DRM/Radeon (show other bugs)
Version: unspecified
Hardware: Other All
: medium normal
Assignee: Default DRI bug account
QA Contact:
Depends on:
Reported: 2009-10-12 01:09 UTC by Rafał Miłecki
Modified: 2009-10-14 14:35 UTC (History)
0 users

See Also:
i915 platform:
i915 features:

dmesg from a3c1945aaf48a5893238d95139f202531994094d (good) (60.86 KB, text/plain)
2009-10-12 01:34 UTC, Rafał Miłecki
no flags Details

Description Rafał Miłecki 2009-10-12 01:09:57 UTC
I use notebook with M82==RV620. When playing with KMS I get lock up after 5-20 secs of using KDE4. Sometimes it's just black screen, sometimes it's black, sometimes SysRq work, sometimes not. Does following commit look like guilty one? AFAICS it should touch disabled acceleration only, right? And xf86-video-ati enables EXA for me:
(II) EXA(0): Driver allocated offscreen pixmaps
(II) EXA(0): Driver registered support for the following operations:
(II)         Solid
(II)         Copy
(II)         Composite (RENDER acceleration)
(II)         UploadToScreen
(II)         DownloadFromScreen
(II) RADEON(0): Acceleration enabled


75c8129893d78fd0cbe5c26580cadd6001d904fc is the first bad commit
commit 75c8129893d78fd0cbe5c26580cadd6001d904fc
Author: Jerome Glisse <jglisse@redhat.com>
Date:   Thu Oct 1 18:02:14 2009 +0200

    drm/radeon/kms: Fix R600/RV770 disable acceleration path

    When acceleration doesn't work we should free associated memory
    and stop GPU block responsible for hardware acceleration so we
    don't waste resource or let think one component of the driver that
    a GPU feature is working/running while it doesn't actualy work.

    Signed-off-by: Jerome Glisse <jglisse@redhat.com>
    Signed-off-by: Dave Airlie <airlied@redhat.com>
Comment 1 Rafał Miłecki 2009-10-12 01:34:20 UTC
Created attachment 30280 [details]
dmesg from a3c1945aaf48a5893238d95139f202531994094d (good)
Comment 2 Alex Deucher 2009-10-12 08:58:35 UTC
Did you update any other parts of the stack like mesa or xf86-video-ati?  Might be related to bug 24425 if kwin uses GL.
Comment 3 Rafał Miłecki 2009-10-12 09:03:44 UTC
(In reply to comment #2)
> Did you update any other parts of the stack like mesa or xf86-video-ati?  Might
> be related to bug 24425 if kwin uses GL.

We discussed this shortly on IRC, didn't yet have time to update bug report.

I've updated openSUSE 11.2 from milestone 6 to 8. This means update of:
1) KDE 4.3.0 → KDE 4.3.1
2) X Server 1.6.3 → X Server 1.6.4-RC1
(and of course a lot of other packages, but hopefully not significant).

I don't use Mesa r600 driver, so this should not be 3D/GL related.

I've just reinstalled old milestone 6 and I can confirm it works again. I plan to upgrade single packages to find problematic one. First however, I'd like to hunt some KMS crasher in connectors list.

I'll update bug report title as I find problematic package.
Comment 4 Rafał Miłecki 2009-10-14 14:35:12 UTC
My bisecting was based just on luck. One sessions per ~20/30 works fine, that's all.

Reported bug #24535.

Use of freedesktop.org services, including Bugzilla, is subject to our Code of Conduct. How we collect and use information is described in our Privacy Policy.