Bug 25710 - [DRI1 & DRI2] sauerbraten: lines around textures
Summary: [DRI1 & DRI2] sauerbraten: lines around textures
Status: RESOLVED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Mesa
Classification: Unclassified
Component: Drivers/DRI/r300 (show other bugs)
Version: git
Hardware: x86 (IA32) Linux (All)
: medium normal
Assignee: Default DRI bug account
QA Contact:
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends on:
Blocks:
 
Reported: 2009-12-18 06:14 UTC by Fabio Pedretti
Modified: 2011-03-11 00:24 UTC (History)
0 users

See Also:
i915 platform:
i915 features:


Attachments
screenshot with lines around textures (638.78 KB, image/png)
2009-12-18 06:14 UTC, Fabio Pedretti
Details

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.
Description Fabio Pedretti 2009-12-18 06:14:00 UTC
Created attachment 32177 [details]
screenshot with lines around textures

When enabling shaders inside the game sauerbraten there are some lines around texture edges. Just an example on how to reproduce it: load maps -> 3 -> thor -> locate the bridge as in the screenshot.

Tested on both current git master, 7.7 and 7.6 branches with:
GL_RENDERER   = Mesa DRI R300 (RV530 71C5) 20090101 x86/MMX/SSE2 TCL DRI2
Comment 1 almos 2011-03-10 10:46:15 UTC
According to my test on an rv350, r300g of mesa 7.10 seems to be free of this bug. If r300c is no longer relevant, this report should be closed.
Comment 2 Marek Olšák 2011-03-10 10:58:02 UTC
Closing because r300c is no longer supported.
Comment 3 Fabio Pedretti 2011-03-11 00:24:13 UTC
Note that the same problem also affects r300g but I think this is already reported as bug #32688.


Use of freedesktop.org services, including Bugzilla, is subject to our Code of Conduct. How we collect and use information is described in our Privacy Policy.