Bug 27373 - Xorg segfault
Summary: Xorg segfault
Alias: None
Product: xorg
Classification: Unclassified
Component: Driver/nVidia (proprietary) (show other bugs)
Version: unspecified
Hardware: x86-64 (AMD64) Linux (All)
: medium normal
Assignee: Aaron Plattner
QA Contact: Aaron Plattner
Keywords: NEEDINFO
Depends on:
Reported: 2010-03-30 09:12 UTC by Marcin
Modified: 2010-03-30 13:29 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
i915 platform:
i915 features:

Xorg log (10.29 KB, text/plain)
2010-03-30 09:46 UTC, Marcin
no flags Details

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.
Description Marcin 2010-03-30 09:12:22 UTC
Xorg segmentation fault with xorg-1.7.6. When typing startx, onscreen log says:

could not find "dri" and "dri2" module, and outputs backtrace. Tried with diffrient kernel versions (2.6.30,, but no success.
Comment 1 Michel Dänzer 2010-03-30 09:43:16 UTC
Please attach (as opposed to paste) the full Xorg.0.log file showing the problem.
Comment 2 Marcin 2010-03-30 09:46:08 UTC
Created attachment 34547 [details]
Xorg log
Comment 3 Marcin 2010-03-30 09:59:14 UTC
Log says that build operating system differs from the current one, but after recompiling kernel, i've recompiled xorg-server and nvidia-drivers, so this could not be a problem. 
Comment 4 Alan Coopersmith 2010-03-30 10:03:04 UTC
According to the log, you're not using DRI, nor Mesa, but Nvidia's
libglx, and the segfault is in their code, so you'll have to report
this to them:

(II) Loading /usr/lib64/xorg/modules/extensions/libglx.so
(II) Module glx: vendor="NVIDIA Corporation"

9: /usr/lib64/xorg/modules/extensions/libglx.so (0x7fbd1ee19000+0x288bff) [0x7fbd1f0a1bff]
Segmentation fault at address (nil)
Comment 5 Aaron Plattner 2010-03-30 12:55:58 UTC
Could you please put a breakpoint on LogVWrite and step through to see what it's trying to print when it crashes?
Comment 6 Marcin 2010-03-30 13:29:20 UTC
I think it's solved. Installation nvidia-driver from nvidia.com rather than from gentoo portage works well, so the problem is in gentoo driver ebuild. Thanks anyway.

bug/show.html.tmpl processed on Mar 26, 2017 at 22:54:43.
(provided by the Example extension).