Bug 28006 - Message in .xsession-errors - ERROR:dbus.connection:Exception in handler for D-Bus signal
Summary: Message in .xsession-errors - ERROR:dbus.connection:Exception in handler for ...
Status: RESOLVED WORKSFORME
Alias: None
Product: dbus
Classification: Unclassified
Component: python (show other bugs)
Version: 1.2.x
Hardware: Other All
: medium normal
Assignee: Simon McVittie
QA Contact: John (J5) Palmieri
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords: NEEDINFO
Depends on:
Blocks:
 
Reported: 2010-05-06 15:30 UTC by Cristian Aravena
Modified: 2012-05-09 07:25 UTC (History)
0 users

See Also:
i915 platform:
i915 features:


Attachments

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.
Description Cristian Aravena 2010-05-06 15:30:58 UTC
Open bug in Launchpad
https://bugs.launchpad.net/bugs/576673

"See .xsession.errors:

ERROR:dbus.connection:Exception in handler for D-Bus signal:
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/lib/pymodules/python2.6/dbus/connection.py", line 214, in maybe_handle_message
    self._handler(*args, **kwargs)
TypeError: signal_handler() takes exactly 1 argument (2 given)
ERROR:dbus.connection:Exception in handler for D-Bus signal:
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/lib/pymodules/python2.6/dbus/connection.py", line 214, in maybe_handle_message
    self._handler(*args, **kwargs)
TypeError: signal_handler() takes exactly 1 argument (2 given)
ERROR:dbus.connection:Exception in handler for D-Bus signal:
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/lib/pymodules/python2.6/dbus/connection.py", line 214, in maybe_handle_message
    self._handler(*args, **kwargs)
TypeError: signal_handler() takes exactly 1 argument (2 given)
** (update-notifier:2007): DEBUG: Skipping reboot required"


.xsession-errors: http://launchpadlibrarian.net/47964319/.xsession-errors
Comment 1 Simon McVittie 2010-05-07 03:18:56 UTC
Someone has defined a function signal_handler() that takes one argument, and connected it to some signal, but that signal was then received with two arguments. Whatever module defines signal_handler() is probably out of sync with the D-Bus API of whatever module emits the signal.

What else could dbus-python do about this, other than logging a warning and carrying on?

(There's a genuine dbus-python bug here too, which is that it doesn't know the process name, so it can't log it.)
Comment 2 Simon McVittie 2012-05-09 07:25:55 UTC
In the absence of further information I'm closing this as WORKSFORME. Please reopen, or open a new bug, if there are further problems.


Use of freedesktop.org services, including Bugzilla, is subject to our Code of Conduct. How we collect and use information is described in our Privacy Policy.