Bug 28925 - GL programs have stopped working
Summary: GL programs have stopped working
Status: NEW
Alias: None
Product: Mesa
Classification: Unclassified
Component: Drivers/DRI/r200 (show other bugs)
Version: git
Hardware: x86 (IA32) Linux (All)
: medium major
Assignee: Default DRI bug account
QA Contact:
Depends on:
Reported: 2010-07-05 19:42 UTC by David Ronis
Modified: 2010-07-05 19:42 UTC (History)
0 users

See Also:
i915 platform:
i915 features:

Xorg log file (8.94 KB, application/octet-stream)
2010-07-05 19:42 UTC, David Ronis

Description David Ronis 2010-07-05 19:42:05 UTC
Created attachment 36775 [details]
Xorg log file

I sporadically follow xorg's build on this machine, a HP Pavillion with a  RS300M AGP [Radeon Mobility 9100IGP] graphics card.   I recently upgraded drm, mesa, pixman, xf86-video-ati, xserver and various libs.   Now graphics programs that want GL fail to display properly (it looks like there's an off-by 1, or so, in the way images display).  Non GL apps work fine.

According to Xorg.0.log the R200 driver is used.  I'll add my xorg.0.log as an attachement.

Finally, I know this isn't a great bug report.  The good news is that I've built all of xorg with debugging symbols, so can help trace the problem, assuming someone tells me where to look.

Use of freedesktop.org services, including Bugzilla, is subject to our Code of Conduct. How we collect and use information is described in our Privacy Policy.