Bug 29692 - [RADEON:R600C] lightsmark lights arent working
Summary: [RADEON:R600C] lightsmark lights arent working
Status: RESOLVED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Mesa
Classification: Unclassified
Component: Drivers/DRI/R600 (show other bugs)
Version: git
Hardware: x86-64 (AMD64) Linux (All)
: medium normal
Assignee: Default DRI bug account
QA Contact:
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends on:
Blocks:
 
Reported: 2010-08-20 00:51 UTC by Roman Schmaker Šmakal
Modified: 2011-03-07 13:06 UTC (History)
0 users

See Also:
i915 platform:
i915 features:


Attachments
Not-working lights (840.49 KB, image/png)
2010-08-20 00:51 UTC, Roman Schmaker Šmakal
Details

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.
Description Roman Schmaker Šmakal 2010-08-20 00:51:43 UTC
Created attachment 38005 [details]
Not-working lights

Hello there.
Lightsmark lights are just doing crazy collors instead of light on a surface and drop shadows. Screenshot included.
Comment 1 madbiologist 2011-01-09 12:14:10 UTC
Textures are still rendered incorrectly in Lightsmark on R600/R700/R800 with mesa git from 2010-12-25, using the classic DRI Mesa driver - see http://www.phoronix.com/scan.php?page=article&item=amd_driver_q111&num=1

* page 1 for the system info
* page 8 for the description
* page 9 for a screenshot
Comment 2 Jerome Glisse 2011-03-07 11:57:37 UTC
Classic driver is not actively supported, do you have issue with r600g ?
Comment 3 Roman Schmaker Šmakal 2011-03-07 13:06:24 UTC
With r600g it works just fine. Keep a good job guys.


Use of freedesktop.org services, including Bugzilla, is subject to our Code of Conduct. How we collect and use information is described in our Privacy Policy.