Bug 3022 - i915 driver. Mesa 6.3 implementation error.
Summary: i915 driver. Mesa 6.3 implementation error.
Alias: None
Product: Mesa
Classification: Unclassified
Component: Drivers/DRI/i915 (show other bugs)
Version: unspecified
Hardware: x86 (IA32) Linux (All)
: high normal
Assignee: Default DRI bug account
QA Contact:
Depends on:
Reported: 2005-04-13 15:19 UTC by Sebastian
Modified: 2006-01-30 01:28 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
i915 platform:
i915 features:


Description Sebastian 2005-04-13 15:19:50 UTC
I'm using the latest snapshot as of today. The kernel driver loads ok.

dmesg gives:
[drm] Initialized i915 1.2.0 20041217 on minor 0: Intel Corp. Mobile Graphics

It's reported ok by xdriinfo

# xdriinfo 
Screen 0: i915

But runing glxinfo reports No direct rendering:

# LIBGL_DEBUG=verbose glxinfo
name of display: :0.0
libGL: XF86DRIGetClientDriverName: 1.3.0 i915 (screen 0)
libGL: OpenDriver: trying /usr/X11R6/lib/modules/dri/i915_dri.so
drmOpenByBusid: Searching for BusID pci:0000:00:02.0
drmOpenDevice: node name is /dev/dri/card0
drmOpenDevice: open result is 5, (OK)
drmOpenByBusid: drmOpenMinor returns 5
drmOpenByBusid: drmGetBusid reports pci:0000:00:02.0
Mesa 6.3 implementation error: bad target in _mesa_new_program
Please report at bugzilla.freedesktop.org
display: :0  screen: 0
direct rendering: No

Please contact me for any aditional information that may be useful. TIA.
Comment 1 Alan Hourihane 2005-04-15 08:10:52 UTC
You might want to keep checking the CVS as it's changing rapidly, or help fix
the problem and post a patch to the mesa developer lists. The trunk is always a
moving target, so if you need something stable I suggest using the Mesa 6.2.1
Comment 2 Alan Hourihane 2006-01-30 20:28:37 UTC
Closing. Use Mesa 6.4.1.

Use of freedesktop.org services, including Bugzilla, is subject to our Code of Conduct. How we collect and use information is described in our Privacy Policy.