Bug 30804 - Screensaver desktop files detected as applications
Summary: Screensaver desktop files detected as applications
Status: RESOLVED NOTABUG
Alias: None
Product: PackageKit
Classification: Unclassified
Component: General (show other bugs)
Version: unspecified
Hardware: Other All
: medium normal
Assignee: Richard Hughes
QA Contact:
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends on:
Blocks:
 
Reported: 2010-10-12 09:07 UTC by Bastien Nocera
Modified: 2018-08-21 15:52 UTC (History)
0 users

See Also:
i915 platform:
i915 features:


Attachments
screenshot (17.42 KB, image/png)
2010-10-13 03:52 UTC, Bastien Nocera
Details
gpk-log.txt (142.92 KB, text/plain)
2010-10-13 03:53 UTC, Bastien Nocera
Details

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.
Description Bastien Nocera 2010-10-12 09:07:47 UTC
1. Install xscreensaver-gl-extras-gss
2. Be offered to run a number of applications with no icon, or name

Those are likely the desktop files for the screensaver getting detected as applications.
Comment 1 Richard Hughes 2010-10-13 01:43:45 UTC
(In reply to comment #0)
> 1. Install xscreensaver-gl-extras-gss
> 2. Be offered to run a number of applications with no icon, or name
> 
> Those are likely the desktop files for the screensaver getting detected as
> applications.

g_app_info_should_show returns TRUE for each desktop file, which seems a little odd. They are also listed as applications.

Is the bug that you don't think these should be recognized as launchable apps, or that the UI is blank? Or both?

I can't actually reproduce this, on F14, so I would appreciate the output of:

gpk-application --verbose

when you're installing the xscreensaver-gl-extras-gss package.

Thanks dude.

Richard.
Comment 2 Bastien Nocera 2010-10-13 03:52:38 UTC
Created attachment 39411 [details]
screenshot

Screenshot of the "run application" dialogue.
Comment 3 Bastien Nocera 2010-10-13 03:53:07 UTC
Created attachment 39412 [details]
gpk-log.txt

log when reproducing the problem.
Comment 4 Bastien Nocera 2010-10-13 03:54:00 UTC
(In reply to comment #1)
> (In reply to comment #0)
> > 1. Install xscreensaver-gl-extras-gss
> > 2. Be offered to run a number of applications with no icon, or name
> > 
> > Those are likely the desktop files for the screensaver getting detected as
> > applications.
> 
> g_app_info_should_show returns TRUE for each desktop file, which seems a little
> odd. They are also listed as applications.
> 
> Is the bug that you don't think these should be recognized as launchable apps,
> or that the UI is blank? Or both?

The fact that it shouldn't even try to load those desktop files as "applications".

> I can't actually reproduce this, on F14, so I would appreciate the output of:
> 
> gpk-application --verbose
> 
> when you're installing the xscreensaver-gl-extras-gss package.
> 
> Thanks dude.
> 
> Richard.
Comment 5 Richard Hughes 2018-08-21 15:52:20 UTC
We moved the upstream bugtracker to GitHub a long time ago. If this issue still affects you please re-create the issue here: https://github.com/hughsie/PackageKit/issues
 
Sorry for the impersonal message, and fingers crossed your issue no longer happens. Thanks.


Use of freedesktop.org services, including Bugzilla, is subject to our Code of Conduct. How we collect and use information is described in our Privacy Policy.