Bug 31663 - stop using tp_get_bus() in logger
Summary: stop using tp_get_bus() in logger
Alias: None
Product: Telepathy
Classification: Unclassified
Component: logger (show other bugs)
Version: git master
Hardware: Other All
: medium normal
Assignee: Simon McVittie
QA Contact: Telepathy bugs list
URL: http://git.collabora.co.uk/?p=user/sm...
Whiteboard: r+
Keywords: patch
Depends on:
Blocks: 24114
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2010-11-16 09:03 UTC by Simon McVittie
Modified: 2010-11-18 03:24 UTC (History)
0 users

See Also:
i915 platform:
i915 features:


Description Simon McVittie 2010-11-16 09:03:28 UTC
+++ This bug was initially created as a clone of Bug #24114 +++

tp_get_bus() calls exit(), which is Bad™. We can't remove it til we break ABI, but we can at least deprecate it.

The logger still uses this function; it shouldn't.
Comment 1 Simon McVittie 2010-11-17 09:20:42 UTC
Here's a patch.
Comment 2 Guillaume Desmottes 2010-11-17 10:55:53 UTC
Comment 3 Simon McVittie 2010-11-18 03:24:16 UTC
Fixed in git for 0.1.7

Use of freedesktop.org services, including Bugzilla, is subject to our Code of Conduct. How we collect and use information is described in our Privacy Policy.