Bug 32677 - egl_dri.so depends on _glapi_get_proc_address
Summary: egl_dri.so depends on _glapi_get_proc_address
Alias: None
Product: Mesa
Classification: Unclassified
Component: Other (show other bugs)
Version: unspecified
Hardware: Other Linux (All)
: medium normal
Assignee: mesa-dev
QA Contact:
Depends on: 32254
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2010-12-27 00:50 UTC by Jammy Zhou
Modified: 2011-02-07 11:19 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
i915 platform:
i915 features:


Description Jammy Zhou 2010-12-27 00:50:25 UTC
If one application doesn't link against GL or GLESv2 libraries directly (instead via proxy library similar as https://launchpad.net/glproxy), following error will be reported when egl_dri.so driver is used.

symbol lookup error: /usr/lib/egl/egl_dri2.so: undefined symbol: _glapi_get_proc_address
Comment 1 Chia-I Wu 2010-12-28 11:32:39 UTC
The symbol is defined in liGL.so or libGLES*.so.  Unfortunately, due to bug 32254, egl_dri2.so cannot link to any of them.
Comment 2 Jammy Zhou 2011-01-24 20:38:23 UTC
Fixed by the patch series of GL and GLES interop
Comment 3 Andreas Radke 2011-02-07 10:49:47 UTC
We are running into the same error in ArchLinux using latest 7.10 branch checkouts. Is any chance to get a fix backported to the 7.10 branch? There's also bug #32254 that seems related to this one.

Use of freedesktop.org services, including Bugzilla, is subject to our Code of Conduct. How we collect and use information is described in our Privacy Policy.