Bug 50873 - [snb gt1] Running Window 8 CP/RP on a Virtualbox vm sometime crashes - intel_do_flush_locked(): No such file or directory
Summary: [snb gt1] Running Window 8 CP/RP on a Virtualbox vm sometime crashes - intel_...
Status: RESOLVED DUPLICATE of bug 41736
Alias: None
Product: Mesa
Classification: Unclassified
Component: Drivers/DRI/i965 (show other bugs)
Version: 8.0
Hardware: x86-64 (AMD64) Linux (All)
: medium normal
Assignee: Ian Romanick
QA Contact:
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends on:
Blocks:
 
Reported: 2012-06-08 01:34 UTC by Artanis Shen
Modified: 2013-10-30 23:14 UTC (History)
0 users

See Also:
i915 platform:
i915 features:


Attachments
log from Virtualbox (73.73 KB, text/plain)
2012-06-08 01:34 UTC, Artanis Shen
Details
The dmsg log (52.96 KB, text/plain)
2012-06-10 18:50 UTC, Artanis Shen
Details
The Xorg log (34.05 KB, text/plain)
2012-06-10 18:51 UTC, Artanis Shen
Details

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.
Description Artanis Shen 2012-06-08 01:34:50 UTC
Created attachment 62784 [details]
log from Virtualbox

For my system configurations please see the attachment.

I run the vm:
$ VirtualBox --startvm "w8 RP x64"

and when it crashes printed a message:
intel_do_flush_locked failed: No such file or directory

I updated almost newest driver/mesa from opensuse official repo.
It still happens.
 
Thank you.
Comment 1 Chris Wilson 2012-06-08 01:53:15 UTC
Please attach your dmesg and Xorg.log.
Comment 2 Artanis Shen 2012-06-10 18:50:37 UTC
Created attachment 62864 [details]
The dmsg log
Comment 3 Artanis Shen 2012-06-10 18:51:03 UTC
Created attachment 62865 [details]
The Xorg log
Comment 4 Artanis Shen 2012-06-10 18:52:09 UTC
Hi there,

I uploaded system logs,

Please help.
Comment 5 Chris Wilson 2012-06-11 01:09:36 UTC
Were they after the crash? If so, there is indication of a driver issue, and you need to look for a virtualbox log file.
Comment 6 Artanis Shen 2012-06-11 19:57:49 UTC
To reproduce the issue is easy,
When I run the simulator of VS2012 RC for a Metro app, it'll crash every time.

I really can't see any wrong on vbox's log, except a warning:
OpenGL Warning: Cleared gl error 0x502 on context creation

even after it crashes, I check the log and I only see:

00:03:10.929 OpenGL Info: Render SPU: GL_VENDOR:   Tungsten Graphics, Inc
00:03:10.929 OpenGL Info: Render SPU: GL_RENDERER: Mesa DRI Intel(R) Sandybridge Desktop 
00:03:10.929 OpenGL Info: Render SPU: GL_VERSION:  3.0 Mesa 8.0.3
00:03:10.929 OpenGL Info: Render SPU: GL_EXTENSIONS: GL_ARB_multisample GL_EXT_abgr GL_EXT_bgra GL_EXT_blend_color GL_EXT_blend_minmax GL_EXT_blend_subtract GL_EXT_copy_texture GL_EXT_polygon_offset GL_EXT_subtexture GL_EXT_texture_object GL_EXT_vertex_array GL_EXT_compiled_vertex_array GL_EXT_texture GL_EXT_texture3D GL_IBM_rasterpos_clip GL_ARB_point_parameters GL_EXT_draw_range_elements GL_EXT_packed_pixels GL_EXT_point_parameters GL_EXT_rescale_normal GL_EXT_separate_specular_color GL_EXT_texture_edge_clamp GL_SGIS_generate_mipmap GL_SGIS_texture_border_clamp GL_SGIS_texture_edge_clamp GL_SGIS_texture_lod GL_ARB_framebuffer_sRGB GL_ARB_multitexture GL_EXT_framebuffer_sRGB GL_IBM_multimode_draw_arrays GL_IBM_texture_mirrored_repeat GL_3DFX_texture_compression_FXT1 GL_ARB_texture_cube_map GL_ARB_texture_env_add GL_ARB_transpose_matrix GL_EXT_blend_func_separate GL_EXT_fog_coord GL_EXT_multi_draw_arrays GL_EXT_secondary_color GL_EXT_texture_env_add GL_EXT_texture_filter_anisotropic GL_EXT_texture_lod_bias GL_INGR_blend_func_separate GL_NV_blend_square GL_NV_light_max_exponent GL_NV_texgen_reflection GL_NV_texture_env_combine4 GL_SUN_multi_draw_arrays GL_ARB_texture_border_clamp GL_ARB_texture_compression GL_EXT_framebuffer_object GL_EXT_texture_env_combine GL_EXT_texture_env_dot3 GL_MESA_window_pos GL_NV_packed_depth_stencil GL_NV_texture_rectangle GL_NV_vertex_program GL_ARB_depth_texture GL_ARB_occlusion_query GL_ARB_shadow GL_ARB_texture_env_combine GL_ARB_texture_env_crossbar GL_ARB_texture_env_dot3 GL_ARB_texture_mirrored_repeat GL_ARB_window_pos GL_ATI_envmap_bumpmap GL_EXT_stencil_two_side GL_EXT_texture_cube_map GL_NV_depth_clamp GL_NV_vertex_program1_1 GL_APPLE_packed_pixels GL_APPLE_vertex_array_object GL_ARB_draw_buffers GL_ARB_fragment_program GL_ARB_fragment_shader GL_ARB_shader_objects GL_ARB_vertex_program GL_ARB_vertex_shader GL_ATI_draw_buffers GL_ATI_texture_env_combine3 GL_ATI_texture_float GL_EXT_shadow_funcs GL_EXT_stencil_wrap GL_MESA_pack_invert GL_MESA_ycbcr_texture GL_ARB_depth_clamp GL_ARB_fragment_program_shadow GL_ARB_half_float_pixel GL_ARB_point_sprite GL_ARB_shading_language_100 GL_ARB_sync GL_ARB_texture_non_power_of_two GL_ARB_vertex_buffer_object GL_ATI_blend_equation_separate GL_EXT_blend_equation_separate GL_OES_read_format GL_ARB_color_buffer_float GL_ARB_pixel_buffer_object GL_ARB_texture_compression_rgtc GL_ARB_texture_float GL_ARB_texture_rectangle GL_EXT_packed_float GL_EXT_pixel_buffer_object GL_EXT_texture_compression_rgtc GL_EXT_texture_rectangle GL_EXT_texture_sRGB GL_EXT_texture_shared_exponent GL_ARB_framebuffer_object GL_EXT_framebuffer_blit GL_EXT_framebuffer_multisample GL_EXT_packed_depth_stencil GL_APPLE_object_purgeable GL_ARB_vertex_array_object GL_ATI_separate_stencil GL_EXT_draw_buffers2 GL_EXT_gpu_program_parameters GL_EXT_texture_array GL_EXT_texture_integer GL_EXT_texture_sRGB_decode GL_EXT_timer_query GL_OES_EGL_image GL_MESA_texture_array GL_ARB_copy_buffer GL_ARB_depth_buffer_float GL_ARB_half_float_vertex GL_ARB_map_buffer_range GL_ARB_texture_rg GL_ARB_texture_swizzle GL_ARB_vertex_array_bgra GL_EXT_separate_shader_objects GL_EXT_texture_swizzle GL_EXT_vertex_array_bgra GL_NV_conditional_render GL_ARB_ES2_compatibility GL_ARB_draw_elements_base_vertex GL_ARB_explicit_attrib_location GL_ARB_fragment_coord_conventions GL_ARB_provoking_vertex GL_ARB_sampler_objects GL_ARB_seamless_cube_map GL_ARB_shader_texture_lod GL_EXT_provoking_vertex GL_EXT_texture_snorm GL_MESA_texture_signed_rgba GL_ARB_robustness GL_EXT_transform_feedback 

every time.

Only I run the vm from terminal by:
VirtualBox --startvm "w8 RP x64"
After it crashes will shows only a message:
intel_do_flush_locked failed: No such file or directory

Thank you.
Comment 7 Sven Gothel 2013-10-30 23:14:11 UTC
Seems to be a duplicate of bug 41736  ?

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 41736 ***


Use of freedesktop.org services, including Bugzilla, is subject to our Code of Conduct. How we collect and use information is described in our Privacy Policy.