Bug 64094 - Hang causing EQ overflow
Summary: Hang causing EQ overflow
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 54226
Alias: None
Product: DRI
Classification: Unclassified
Component: DRM/Intel (show other bugs)
Version: XOrg git
Hardware: Other All
: medium normal
Assignee: Intel GFX Bugs mailing list
QA Contact: Intel GFX Bugs mailing list
Depends on:
Reported: 2013-04-30 20:51 UTC by Andy Lutomirski
Modified: 2017-07-24 22:58 UTC (History)
0 users

See Also:
i915 platform:
i915 features:

Xorg log (55.20 KB, text/plain)
2013-04-30 20:51 UTC, Andy Lutomirski
no flags Details
i915_error_state, compressed (59.26 KB, application/octet-stream)
2013-04-30 20:52 UTC, Andy Lutomirski
no flags Details
error state w/o semaphores (57.93 KB, text/plain)
2013-05-07 01:47 UTC, Andy Lutomirski
no flags Details

Description Andy Lutomirski 2013-04-30 20:51:31 UTC
Created attachment 78667 [details]
Xorg log

This is a regression that happened somewhere between Ubuntu 12.04 and Ubuntu 13.04.  The package versions are linux-image-3.8.0-19-generic 3.8.0-19.29,  server-xorg-core 1.13.3-0ubuntu6, and xserver-xorg-video-intel 2.21.6-0ubuntu4.  This is x86_64.

The graphics device is:

00:02.0 VGA compatible controller [0300]: Intel Corporation 2nd Generation Core Processor Family Integrated Graphics Controller [8086:0102] (rev 09)

I'm seeing frequency (~1x/day) complete hangs of X.  Switching VTs and switching back partially fixes it, but graphics are a little bit glitchy afterwards (in particular, emacs leaves little bits of its caret all over).

dmesg says:

[ 4331.543286] [drm:i915_hangcheck_hung] *ERROR* Hangcheck timer elapsed... GPU hung
[ 4331.543290] [drm] capturing error event; look for more information in /debug/dri/0/i915_error_state

Xorg says:

(EE) [mi] EQ overflowing.  Additional events will be discarded until existing events are processed.

Full logs and error state are attached.
Comment 1 Andy Lutomirski 2013-04-30 20:52:06 UTC
Created attachment 78668 [details]
i915_error_state, compressed
Comment 2 Chris Wilson 2013-05-01 06:07:30 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 54266 ***
Comment 3 Chris Wilson 2013-05-01 06:44:05 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 54226 ***
Comment 4 Andy Lutomirski 2013-05-07 01:47:22 UTC
It's not a semaphore hang -- it just happened again with i915.semaphores=0.  I'll attach a new i915_error_state.xz.
Comment 5 Andy Lutomirski 2013-05-07 01:47:52 UTC
Created attachment 78959 [details]
error state w/o semaphores
Comment 6 Chris Wilson 2013-05-07 07:42:11 UTC
Semaphores were still enabled and in use.

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 54226 ***
Comment 7 Chris Wilson 2013-05-07 08:52:59 UTC
My apologies, read the wrong error state (was logged into a different machine than where I downloaded the refresh). The new error state is a blorp bug (a bug in mesa).

Use of freedesktop.org services, including Bugzilla, is subject to our Code of Conduct. How we collect and use information is described in our Privacy Policy.