Bug 69076 - [r300g] RS690: triangle flickering
Summary: [r300g] RS690: triangle flickering
Alias: None
Product: DRI
Classification: Unclassified
Component: DRM/Radeon (show other bugs)
Version: DRI git
Hardware: x86-64 (AMD64) Linux (All)
: medium major
Assignee: Default DRI bug account
QA Contact:
Depends on:
Reported: 2013-09-07 18:25 UTC by David Heidelberg (okias)
Modified: 2016-09-12 16:46 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
i915 platform:
i915 features:

gnome-shell application list (856.70 KB, image/png)
2014-02-25 06:16 UTC, Samuel Sieb
no flags Details

Description David Heidelberg (okias) 2013-09-07 18:25:25 UTC
How to reproduce:
2. kdm (xorg/mesa init)
3. systemctl stop kdm 
4. weston // problematic
5. alt-ctrl-bckspace
6. systemctl start kdm
7. desktop (without effects or 3D)
8. logout
9. systemctl stop kdm
10. weston (without described flickering)

Screenshots: (weston start - triangle damaged title) (first input in terminal) (terminal filled)

On every redraw (input from keyboard), all damaged content (triangles) flicker.

Kernel 3.9.1, mesa git, llvm git, weston+wayland git.
Comment 1 David Heidelberg (okias) 2013-09-27 01:47:46 UTC
now it flickers for even GLX (git does that since 2 days circa)
Comment 2 David Heidelberg (okias) 2013-10-04 21:41:04 UTC
for GLX seems to be broken between

0f6fce15852d3d6fb5251e42394332a62788ef67 commited 2013-09-05 to
694be9115d43b93610f5386b36117ec9a31ed47c commited 2013-09-12.

I'll try find what concretly broken GLX. Maybe similiar thing missing in EGL.
Comment 3 David Heidelberg (okias) 2013-10-04 22:20:52 UTC
still broken on:
18805b16c8a86ad9de4b5bb9afdce576f528f745 commited 2013-09-06

"relevant" commits between:
2013-09-06	radeon/winsys: pad IBs to a multiple of 8 DWs
2013-09-06	gallium, intel: Implements new __DRI_IMAGE_USE_LINEAR and PIPE_BIND_LINEAR flags to enforce no tiling.
gallium, intel: Implements new __DRI_IMAGE_USE_LINEAR and PIPE_BIND_LINEAR flags to enforce no tiling.

non-releavant: ... i915g ... debug ... docs ... r600g ... i965 ..
2013-09-05	glsl: propagate max_array_access through function calls
Comment 4 David Heidelberg (okias) 2013-10-04 22:27:42 UTC
Addional information:

So, in case non-broken mesa. It need to initialize GLX, then EGL render correctly.
It work with broken mesa correctly, when glxgears was started with non-broken mesa which set something to card (registers?) corectly.
Comment 5 David Heidelberg (okias) 2013-10-04 23:41:52 UTC
well, now it seems is not working with revision where it worked well.
Seems that it worked was something random.
I'll try downgrade to previous 3.9.1 kernel and if it'll be ok.
Comment 6 David Heidelberg (okias) 2013-10-05 00:09:51 UTC
so tested range:
kernel 3.9.1 - 3.11.0
mesa 2013-09-05 - today
could it be xf86-video-ati? Why it is broken randomly :/
Comment 7 Samuel Sieb 2014-02-25 06:12:02 UTC
The screenshot URLS from the summary are not accessible now, but the description matches what I'm seeing.
I have a laptop with RS690M (X1200) video and gnome-shell has flickering triangles everywhere.  The application windows are ok,  Logging out which restarts the X server usually fixes the problem.  This is with Fedora 20.  I tested with a Fedora 19 live system and there was no problem.  I will attach new screenshots.
Comment 8 Samuel Sieb 2014-02-25 06:16:31 UTC
Created attachment 94702 [details]
gnome-shell application list
Comment 9 David Heidelberg (okias) 2014-12-24 23:40:00 UTC
Issue is still valid.
Comment 10 David Heidelberg (okias) 2014-12-25 13:15:22 UTC
video with triangle behaviour (triggered by Nine/st, but it can be seen anywhere): http://download.ixit.cz/r300_problem.mkv [size: 9MB]
Comment 11 mike 2016-08-24 21:13:36 UTC
I've seen elsewhere and confirmed for myself (I'm reviving an old laptop today) that you need to use EXA acceleration and add "EXAPixmaps" "on" in the Devices section.

Option "AccelMethod" "EXA"
Option "EXAPixmaps" "on"

and the problem disappears. Don't even attempt to use glamor, it doesn't work.
Comment 12 Max Staudt 2016-09-08 11:16:55 UTC
I have sent a patch to [mesa-dev] that should resolve this issue, no matter whether the DDX with EXA is used or not.

Comment 13 David Heidelberg (okias) 2016-09-08 15:56:25 UTC
great, it makes sense. Please post when patch will be incorporated into Mesa-git tree
Comment 14 Max Staudt 2016-09-09 10:21:19 UTC
The patch just hit Mesa master:


Use of freedesktop.org services, including Bugzilla, is subject to our Code of Conduct. How we collect and use information is described in our Privacy Policy.