Bug 72172 - [GM45] [x86_64] Bogus rendering while playing Foobillard++
Summary: [GM45] [x86_64] Bogus rendering while playing Foobillard++
Status: RESOLVED MOVED
Alias: None
Product: Mesa
Classification: Unclassified
Component: Drivers/DRI/i965 (show other bugs)
Version: git
Hardware: x86-64 (AMD64) Linux (All)
: medium normal
Assignee: Intel 3D Bugs Mailing List
QA Contact: Intel 3D Bugs Mailing List
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends on:
Blocks:
 
Reported: 2013-11-30 14:04 UTC by Markus Koschany
Modified: 2019-09-25 18:49 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
i915 platform:
i915 features:


Attachments
screenshot with bug (340.62 KB, image/png)
2013-11-30 14:04 UTC, Markus Koschany
Details
screenshot - as it should be (670.29 KB, image/png)
2013-11-30 14:05 UTC, Markus Koschany
Details
Xorg.0.log (27.09 KB, text/plain)
2013-11-30 14:06 UTC, Markus Koschany
Details
screenshot with bug (really) (340.62 KB, image/png)
2013-11-30 14:09 UTC, Markus Koschany
Details

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.
Description Markus Koschany 2013-11-30 14:04:24 UTC
Created attachment 90022 [details]
screenshot with bug

This bug was reported as http://bugs.debian.org/721835.

The game foobillardplus in Debian currently misrenders with Intel based graphic chipsets, e.g. the GM45 express chipset available in Lenovo X200 Thinkpads. The game works fine on other systems with the open source radeon and nouveau driver and with Gallium0.4 on llvmpipe. I'm attaching two screenshots that show the graphic glitches and how it should be. 

Reproducible on Debian stable and Debian unstable with:

chipset: GM45
system architecture: x86_64
Mesa: 8.0.5 and 9.2.2
X-server: 1.12.4 and 1.14.3
Kernel: 3.2.0 and 3.11
Laptop: Lenovo X200 Thinkpad
Comment 1 Markus Koschany 2013-11-30 14:05:38 UTC
Created attachment 90023 [details]
screenshot - as it should be
Comment 2 Markus Koschany 2013-11-30 14:06:09 UTC
Created attachment 90024 [details]
Xorg.0.log
Comment 3 Markus Koschany 2013-11-30 14:09:40 UTC
Created attachment 90025 [details]
screenshot with bug (really)
Comment 4 Kenneth Graunke 2013-11-30 22:21:54 UTC
Thanks for the report!

I can confirm this bug using Mesa master on Ironlake as well.  Similar blocky pattern and flickering.  Ivybridge does not show this problem, so presumably it's Gen4-5 code at fault...
Comment 5 Md Imam Hossain 2014-01-11 08:59:24 UTC
I can also confirm this on GMA 4500MHD

Ubuntu 13.10
Linux: 3.12.0-031200-generic
xf86-video-intel: 2.99.905
Mesa master: 10.1.0-devel (git-a61ae2a..)
Comment 6 GitLab Migration User 2019-09-25 18:49:56 UTC
-- GitLab Migration Automatic Message --

This bug has been migrated to freedesktop.org's GitLab instance and has been closed from further activity.

You can subscribe and participate further through the new bug through this link to our GitLab instance: https://gitlab.freedesktop.org/mesa/mesa/issues/1403.


Use of freedesktop.org services, including Bugzilla, is subject to our Code of Conduct. How we collect and use information is described in our Privacy Policy.