Bug 80125 - GPU hang: stuck on render ring
Summary: GPU hang: stuck on render ring
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 54226
Alias: None
Product: DRI
Classification: Unclassified
Component: DRM/Intel (show other bugs)
Version: unspecified
Hardware: x86-64 (AMD64) Linux (All)
: medium normal
Assignee: Intel GFX Bugs mailing list
QA Contact: Intel GFX Bugs mailing list
Depends on:
Reported: 2014-06-17 08:52 UTC by Meelis Roos
Modified: 2017-07-24 22:53 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
i915 platform:
i915 features:

/sys/class/drm/card0/error (2.15 MB, text/plain)
2014-06-17 08:52 UTC, Meelis Roos
no flags Details
full dmesg (52.84 KB, text/plain)
2014-06-17 08:53 UTC, Meelis Roos
no flags Details

Description Meelis Roos 2014-06-17 08:52:41 UTC
Created attachment 101212 [details]

Found the fololowing hang info in dmesg:

[665416.152274] [drm] stuck on render ring
[665416.152277] [drm] stuck on blitter ring
[665416.152802] [drm] GPU HANG: ecode 0:0xf4e9fffe, in Xorg [1291], reason: Ring hung, action: reset
[665416.152803] [drm] GPU hangs can indicate a bug anywhere in the entire gfx stack, including userspace.
[665416.152804] [drm] Please file a _new_ bug report on bugs.freedesktop.org against DRI -> DRM/Intel
[665416.152805] [drm] drm/i915 developers can then reassign to the right component if it's not a kernel issue.
[665416.152805] [drm] The gpu crash dump is required to analyze gpu hangs, so please always attach it.
[665416.152806] [drm] GPU crash dump saved to /sys/class/drm/card0/error
[665416.152868] [drm:i915_context_is_banned] *ERROR* gpu hanging too fast, banning!
[665418.152159] [drm] Enabling RC6 states: RC6 on, RC6p off, RC6pp off

This happened on Sandy Bridge I5-2400 with Linux 3.15, Xord 7.7 from Debian unstable 1:7.7+7 package. Uptime was 8 days and it's the first time I see this kind of error so it's not easily reproducible.

Some days ago I also got these in dmesg - maybe related, maybe not.
[168707.005151] [drm:ilk_display_irq_handler] *ERROR* Pipe A FIFO underrun
[168707.152144] [drm:ilk_display_irq_handler] *ERROR* Pipe A FIFO underrun
Comment 1 Meelis Roos 2014-06-17 08:53:48 UTC
Created attachment 101213 [details]
full dmesg
Comment 2 Chris Wilson 2014-06-17 08:54:50 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 54226 ***

Use of freedesktop.org services, including Bugzilla, is subject to our Code of Conduct. How we collect and use information is described in our Privacy Policy.