Bug 83648 - [SNB+]Piglit spec_ARB_explicit_uniform_location_arb_explicit_uniform_location-use-of-unused-loc segfault
Summary: [SNB+]Piglit spec_ARB_explicit_uniform_location_arb_explicit_uniform_location...
Status: VERIFIED DUPLICATE of bug 83574
Alias: None
Product: Mesa
Classification: Unclassified
Component: Drivers/DRI/i965 (show other bugs)
Version: unspecified
Hardware: All Linux (All)
: medium normal
Assignee: Tapani Pälli
QA Contact: Intel 3D Bugs Mailing List
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends on:
Blocks:
 
Reported: 2014-09-09 03:40 UTC by lu hua
Modified: 2015-06-16 08:36 UTC (History)
0 users

See Also:
i915 platform:
i915 features:


Attachments

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.
Description lu hua 2014-09-09 03:40:12 UTC
System Environment:
--------------------------
Platform: IVB
Libdrm:	(master)libdrm-2.4.56-21-g8c2ae1695913990cbe6c6a8aa294f354eba33bd0
Mesa:	(master)dc0bd799cabdd974b05bd217304944392169fb50
Xserver:(master)xorg-server-1.16.0-152-g3a51418b2db353519a1779cf3cebbcc9afba2520
Xf86_video_intel:(master)2.99.914-94-g908520a7dacade8b6716e7c30549847464a33a81
Libva:	(master)c356638098e55453d2fac8bbb92eafc8cc32d6f4
Libva_intel_driver:(master)812d8d039031bf20e66748a39edcdb8f9c798ec4
Kernel:   (drm-intel-nightly)51c49eafab38a20bdd12344d31d09810c9b0c3f6

Bug detailed description:
---------------------------
It segfault on SNB+ platforms with mesa master or 10.3 branch. It's a new case.

output:
Segmentation fault (core dumped)

(gdb) bt
#0  validate_uniform_parameters (ctx=0x7ffff39d7038, shProg=0xa3d798,
    location=0, count=1, array_index=0x7fffffffdf6c,
    caller=0x7ffff3dc11c0 "glUniform", negative_one_is_not_valid=false)
    at ../../src/mesa/main/uniform_query.cpp:272
#1  0x00007ffff3b4bfa9 in _mesa_uniform (ctx=0x7ffff39d7038, shProg=0xa3d798,
    location=0, count=count@entry=1, values=values@entry=0x7fffffffdfbc,
    type=type@entry=5124) at ../../src/mesa/main/uniform_query.cpp:618
#2  0x00007ffff3b48ba9 in _mesa_Uniform1i (location=<optimized out>, v0=1)
    at ../../src/mesa/main/uniforms.c:181
#3  0x00007ffff7d41ad1 in stub_glUniform1i (location=0, v0=1)
    at /GFX/Test/Piglit/piglit/tests/util/piglit-dispatch-gen.c:52781
#4  0x0000000000400dd2 in piglit_init (argc=1, argv=0x7fffffffe1e8)
    at /GFX/Test/Piglit/piglit/tests/spec/arb_explicit_uniform_location/use-of-unused-loc.c:69
#5  0x00007ffff7d851dc in run_test (gl_fw=0x603010, argc=1,
    argv=0x7fffffffe1e8)
    at /GFX/Test/Piglit/piglit/tests/util/piglit-framework-gl/piglit_winsys_framework.c:72
#6  0x00007ffff7d6a885 in piglit_gl_test_run (argc=1, argv=0x7fffffffe1e8,
    config=0x7fffffffe0b0)
    at /GFX/Test/Piglit/piglit/tests/util/piglit-framework-gl.c:151
#7  0x0000000000400d58 in main (argc=1, argv=0x7fffffffe1e8)
    at /GFX/Test/Piglit/piglit/tests/spec/arb_explicit_uniform_location/use-of-unused-loc.c:36

Reproduce steps:
-------------------------
1. xinit
2. bin/arb_explicit_uniform_location-use-of-unused-loc -auto
Comment 1 Tapani Pälli 2014-09-09 06:21:12 UTC
fix available for review here:

http://lists.freedesktop.org/archives/mesa-dev/2014-August/066752.html
Comment 2 lu hua 2014-09-10 07:56:30 UTC
(In reply to comment #1)
> fix available for review here:
> 
> http://lists.freedesktop.org/archives/mesa-dev/2014-August/066752.html

Test this patch on SNB, it works well.
Comment 3 Tapani Pälli 2014-09-12 07:32:31 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 83574 ***


Use of freedesktop.org services, including Bugzilla, is subject to our Code of Conduct. How we collect and use information is described in our Privacy Policy.