Bug 84561 - [gen4] GPU hang (in unknown)
Summary: [gen4] GPU hang (in unknown)
Status: RESOLVED INVALID
Alias: None
Product: Mesa
Classification: Unclassified
Component: Drivers/DRI/i965 (show other bugs)
Version: unspecified
Hardware: Other All
: medium normal
Assignee: Ian Romanick
QA Contact: Intel 3D Bugs Mailing List
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends on:
Blocks:
 
Reported: 2014-10-01 17:53 UTC by thouters
Modified: 2017-02-10 22:38 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
i915 platform:
i915 features:


Attachments
output of /sys/class/drm/card0/error (71.39 KB, text/plain)
2014-10-01 17:53 UTC, thouters
Details
dmesg output (14.03 KB, text/plain)
2014-10-01 17:54 UTC, thouters
Details
output of /sys/class/drm/card0/error (850.89 KB, text/plain)
2014-10-04 10:45 UTC, thouters
Details

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.
Description thouters 2014-10-01 17:53:45 UTC
Created attachment 107202 [details]
output of /sys/class/drm/card0/error

My X session freezes.  After a minute the screen turns black, with the mouse pointer still painted however.  I have the same issue with the intel graphics installer, versions:
Setting up intel-gpu-tools (1.7-1) ...
Setting up va-driver-all:amd64 (1.3.1-3) ...
Setting up vainfo (1.3.1-3) ...
Setting up xserver-xorg-video-intel (2:2.99.911-0intel1) ...
Setting up libva-intel-vaapi-driver (1.3.0-1ubuntu1) ...
Comment 1 thouters 2014-10-01 17:54:21 UTC
Created attachment 107203 [details]
dmesg output
Comment 2 Chris Wilson 2014-10-01 21:21:23 UTC
(In reply to comment #0)
> Created attachment 107202 [details]
> output of /sys/class/drm/card0/error

Oh no, it's not!
Comment 3 thouters 2014-10-04 10:45:09 UTC
Created attachment 107319 [details]
output of /sys/class/drm/card0/error

Hi Chris, this time I attached the correct output.
Comment 4 Chris Wilson 2014-10-05 06:34:56 UTC
If you can update your kernel that would at least help identify the app that submitted the bad batch. Or you can do so by a process of elimination.
Comment 5 Matt Turner 2014-11-14 19:35:14 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 80568 ***
Comment 6 Matt Turner 2014-11-14 19:35:45 UTC
Whoops. Didn't mean to catch this bug in the same net.
Comment 7 Matt Turner 2015-03-11 23:56:05 UTC
Could you update your system and try again? Update mesa to >=10.4.3.
Comment 8 Annie 2017-02-10 22:38:41 UTC
Dear Reporter,

This Mesa bug has been in the "NEEDINFO" status for over 60 days. I am closing this bug based on lack of response but feel free to reopen if resolution is still needed. Please ensure you're supplying the correct information as requested.

Thank you.


Use of freedesktop.org services, including Bugzilla, is subject to our Code of Conduct.