Bug 86965 - [snb] GPU HANG: ecode 0:0x85fffff8, in chrome [2760], reason: Ring hung, action: reset
Summary: [snb] GPU HANG: ecode 0:0x85fffff8, in chrome [2760], reason: Ring hung, acti...
Status: NEEDINFO
Alias: None
Product: Mesa
Classification: Unclassified
Component: Drivers/DRI/i965 (show other bugs)
Version: unspecified
Hardware: x86-64 (AMD64) Linux (All)
: medium normal
Assignee: Intel 3D Bugs Mailing List
QA Contact: Intel 3D Bugs Mailing List
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends on:
Blocks:
 
Reported: 2014-12-03 08:41 UTC by igor
Modified: 2017-03-22 02:36 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
i915 platform:
i915 features:


Attachments
/sys/class/drm/card0/error (2.27 MB, text/plain)
2014-12-03 08:41 UTC, igor
Details

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.
Description igor 2014-12-03 08:41:51 UTC
Created attachment 110398 [details]
/sys/class/drm/card0/error

When I tried to use Google Maps via Google chrome I got stuck interface and after graphics restart next msg in dmesg:
[ 4137.395603] [drm] stuck on render ring
[ 4137.396431] [drm] GPU HANG: ecode 0:0x85fffff8, in chrome [2760], reason: Ring hung, action: reset
[ 4137.396434] [drm] GPU hangs can indicate a bug anywhere in the entire gfx stack, including userspace.
[ 4137.396436] [drm] Please file a _new_ bug report on bugs.freedesktop.org against DRI -> DRM/Intel
[ 4137.396437] [drm] drm/i915 developers can then reassign to the right component if it's not a kernel issue.
[ 4137.396438] [drm] The gpu crash dump is required to analyze gpu hangs, so please always attach it.
[ 4137.396439] [drm] GPU crash dump saved to /sys/class/drm/card0/error

Fedora linux 20.
3.17.4-200.fc20.x86_64


File /sys/class/drm/card0/error attached.
Comment 1 Kenneth Graunke 2014-12-03 11:06:36 UTC
How reproducible is this?  Occasional?  Pretty frequent?

If you're up for building a patched Mesa, you might try the snb-always-flush branch of my tree - git://people.freedesktop.org/~kwg/mesa

http://cgit.freedesktop.org/~kwg/mesa/log/?h=snb-always-flush

It'd be great to know if it helps, or makes things worse.
Comment 2 igor 2014-12-03 11:21:49 UTC
(In reply to Kenneth Graunke from comment #1)
> How reproducible is this?  Occasional?  Pretty frequent?
> 
> If you're up for building a patched Mesa, you might try the snb-always-flush
> branch of my tree - git://people.freedesktop.org/~kwg/mesa
> 
> http://cgit.freedesktop.org/~kwg/mesa/log/?h=snb-always-flush
> 
> It'd be great to know if it helps, or makes things worse.

It's reproducing every time when I open Google Maps.
Comment 3 Matt Turner 2017-03-22 02:36:43 UTC
Sorry no one ever investigated your bug.

The good news is that everything seems to be working on kernel 4.9.5 and
mesa-13.0.3.

Please reopen if you can still reproduce with Mesa 17.0.


Use of freedesktop.org services, including Bugzilla, is subject to our Code of Conduct. How we collect and use information is described in our Privacy Policy.