Bug 87060 - [HSW] WARNING: CPU: 1 PID: 1395 at drivers/gpu/drm/i915/i915_gem_execbuffer.c:125 eb_lookup_vmas.isra.15+0x345/0x3e0 [i915]()
Summary: [HSW] WARNING: CPU: 1 PID: 1395 at drivers/gpu/drm/i915/i915_gem_execbuffer.c...
Alias: None
Product: DRI
Classification: Unclassified
Component: DRM/Intel (show other bugs)
Version: unspecified
Hardware: x86-64 (AMD64) Linux (All)
: medium normal
Assignee: Dave Airlie
QA Contact: Intel GFX Bugs mailing list
Depends on:
Reported: 2014-12-06 23:17 UTC by Chris Cheney
Modified: 2017-07-24 22:50 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
i915 platform:
i915 features:

dmesg output showing problem (374.51 KB, text/plain)
2014-12-06 23:17 UTC, Chris Cheney
no flags Details
script I run to make DP turn on properly (619 bytes, text/plain)
2014-12-06 23:17 UTC, Chris Cheney
no flags Details

Description Chris Cheney 2014-12-06 23:17:07 UTC
Created attachment 110520 [details]
dmesg output showing problem

Bug 83600 is the original master bug for the problem I am having. I tested drm-intel-nightly bfdd01aa1825aa0068f9236b21362b550f6d630f via Ubuntu daily build and now have the following problem. I still have problems with the DP connector not working until I run the commands noted in comment #7 on Bug 83600, which is what you see starting at time 70.398954 in the dmesg output. I have attached the exact set of commands to this bz along with dmesg with drm.debug=0xe log_buf_len=4M. 

[    3.571751] ------------[ cut here ]------------
[    3.571786] WARNING: CPU: 1 PID: 1395 at /home/apw/COD/linux/drivers/gpu/drm/i915/i915_gem_execbuffer.c:125 eb_lookup_vmas.isra.15+0x345/0x3e0 [i915]()
[    3.571787] GPU use of dumb buffer is illegal.
[    3.571788] Modules linked in: rfcomm bnep bluetooth intel_rapl x86_pkg_temp_thermal intel_powerclamp coretemp kvm_intel kvm mxm_wmi crct10dif_pclmul crc32_pclmul ghash_clmulni_intel aesni_intel aes_x86_64 lrw gf128mul glue_helper ablk_helper cryptd serio_raw snd_hda_codec_hdmi snd_hda_codec_realtek snd_hda_codec_generic lpc_ich mei_me mei shpchp 8250_fintek wmi mac_hid tpm_infineon snd_hda_intel snd_hda_controller snd_hda_codec snd_hwdep i915 snd_pcm snd_seq_midi snd_seq_midi_event snd_rawmidi snd_seq video drm_kms_helper snd_seq_device snd_timer drm snd soundcore parport_pc ppdev lp parport nls_iso8859_1 psmouse igb e1000e firewire_ohci i2c_algo_bit firewire_core dca ahci ptp crc_itu_t libahci pps_core
[    3.571814] CPU: 1 PID: 1395 Comm: Xorg Not tainted 3.18.0-994-generic #201412052105
[    3.571815] Hardware name: Gigabyte Technology Co., Ltd. Z87X-UD5H/Z87X-UD5H-CF, BIOS F10 08/21/2014
[    3.571817]  000000000000007d ffff8807f0ebfb88 ffffffff827a5d81 0000000000000007
[    3.571818]  ffff8807f0ebfbd8 ffff8807f0ebfbc8 ffffffff82074b0c ffff8807f0fb8950
[    3.571819]  ffff8807efd08100 ffff8807efd08000 ffff8807f0ebfc78 ffff8807ef88d200
[    3.571821] Call Trace:
[    3.571829]  [<ffffffff827a5d81>] dump_stack+0x46/0x58
[    3.571835]  [<ffffffff82074b0c>] warn_slowpath_common+0x8c/0xc0
[    3.571836]  [<ffffffff82074bf6>] warn_slowpath_fmt+0x46/0x50
[    3.571849]  [<ffffffffc03f3715>] eb_lookup_vmas.isra.15+0x345/0x3e0 [i915]
[    3.571857]  [<ffffffffc03f41f7>] i915_gem_do_execbuffer.isra.23+0x257/0x710 [i915]
[    3.571865]  [<ffffffffc03f5474>] ? i915_gem_execbuffer2+0x84/0x2d0 [i915]
[    3.571872]  [<ffffffffc03f54b6>] i915_gem_execbuffer2+0xc6/0x2d0 [i915]
[    3.571883]  [<ffffffffc0309e56>] drm_ioctl+0x2e6/0x590 [drm]
[    3.571891]  [<ffffffffc03f53f0>] ? i915_gem_execbuffer+0x440/0x440 [i915]
[    3.571895]  [<ffffffff82202575>] do_vfs_ioctl+0x75/0x2c0
[    3.571897]  [<ffffffff8220cbb5>] ? __fget_light+0x25/0x70
[    3.571899]  [<ffffffff82202851>] SyS_ioctl+0x91/0xb0
[    3.571901]  [<ffffffff827b35ed>] system_call_fastpath+0x16/0x1b
[    3.571902] ---[ end trace 4596cf7e65c3fd9a ]---
Comment 1 Chris Cheney 2014-12-06 23:17:51 UTC
Created attachment 110521 [details]
script I run to make DP turn on properly
Comment 2 Chris Wilson 2014-12-07 09:43:02 UTC
commit 355a70183848f21198e9f6296bd646df3478a26d
Author: Thomas Hellstrom <thellstrom@vmware.com>
Date:   Thu Nov 20 09:56:25 2014 +0100

    drm/gem: Warn on illegal use of the dumb buffer interface v2

Comment 4 Chris Wilson 2015-01-07 18:00:04 UTC
commit da6b51d007da17fd394405055e2f0109ec5f05f4
Author: Dave Airlie <airlied@redhat.com>
Date:   Wed Dec 24 13:11:17 2014 +1000

    Revert "drm/gem: Warn on illegal use of the dumb buffer interface v2"

Use of freedesktop.org services, including Bugzilla, is subject to our Code of Conduct. How we collect and use information is described in our Privacy Policy.