Bug 8800 - 3D acceleration broken in 2.1.2
Summary: 3D acceleration broken in 2.1.2
Status: NEW
Alias: None
Product: Mesa
Classification: Unclassified
Component: Drivers/DRI/Savage (show other bugs)
Version: 6.5
Hardware: x86 (IA32) Linux (All)
: high normal
Assignee: Xorg Project Team
QA Contact:
URL: http://bugs.debian.org/cgi-bin/bugrep...
Depends on:
Reported: 2006-10-27 15:35 UTC by Yauhen Kharuzhy
Modified: 2010-02-28 05:57 UTC (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
i915 platform:
i915 features:

The screenshot with Blender window (134.48 KB, image/png)
2007-03-02 13:05 UTC, Slava Gorbunov

Description Yauhen Kharuzhy 2006-10-27 15:35:44 UTC
Message from glxinfo: "libGL error: drmMap of framebuffer failed (Invalid argument)"

My hardware is notebook IBM ThinkPad T23 with Savage video card:
$ sudo lspci -v
01:00.0 VGA compatible controller: S3 Inc. SuperSavage IX/C SDR (rev 05)
(prog-if 00 [VGA])
        Subsystem: IBM ThinkPad T23 (2647-4MG)
        Flags: bus master, 66MHz, medium devsel, latency 64, IRQ 11
        Memory at c0100000 (32-bit, non-prefetchable) [size=512K]
        Memory at e8000000 (32-bit, prefetchable) [size=64M]
        Memory at e4000000 (32-bit, prefetchable) [size=64M]
        Memory at e0000000 (32-bit, prefetchable) [size=32M]
        [virtual] Expansion ROM at e2000000 [disabled] [size=64K]
        Capabilities: [dc] Power Management version 2
        Capabilities: [80] AGP version 2.0
Comment 1 Alex Deucher 2006-12-21 07:03:07 UTC
you need to upgrade to the latest savage drm.
Comment 2 Slava Gorbunov 2007-03-02 13:02:52 UTC
(In reply to comment #1)
> you need to upgrade to the latest savage drm.

I was observing the same behavior ("drmMap of framebuffer failed"). After that, I have upgraded drm to the latest snapshot from 	git://anongit.freedesktop.org/git/mesa/drm. Now glxinfo and glxgears works correctly, but attempt to start Blender causes garbage output in different (but not random) places of the screen (see the screenshot). This garbage doesn't disappear when Blender's window is closed - so I can suppose that the driver writes textures to incorrect addresses in video memory...

I have the same hardware as the first reporter (ThinkPad T23). Software: xorg-server-1.1.1, xf86-video-savage-2.1.2, mesa-6.5.2
Comment 3 Slava Gorbunov 2007-03-02 13:05:05 UTC
Created attachment 8954 [details]
The screenshot with Blender window
Comment 4 Marco Leise 2010-02-28 05:57:24 UTC
The problem reoccured and the layout of the drm repository changed.

libGL error: drmMap of framebuffer failed (Invalid argument)
libGL error: reverting to software direct rendering

Any hints for 2010?

Use of freedesktop.org services, including Bugzilla, is subject to our Code of Conduct. How we collect and use information is described in our Privacy Policy.