Bug 88778 - Tile racer grasses and trees blinks randomly
Summary: Tile racer grasses and trees blinks randomly
Status: RESOLVED MOVED
Alias: None
Product: Mesa
Classification: Unclassified
Component: Drivers/DRI/i965 (show other bugs)
Version: git
Hardware: x86-64 (AMD64) Linux (All)
: medium normal
Assignee: Ian Romanick
QA Contact: Intel 3D Bugs Mailing List
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends on:
Blocks:
 
Reported: 2015-01-24 15:25 UTC by Md Imam Hossain
Modified: 2019-09-25 18:53 UTC (History)
0 users

See Also:
i915 platform:
i915 features:


Attachments
radeon fix patch (8.17 KB, patch)
2018-05-02 15:47 UTC, Illia Iorin
Details | Splinter Review

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.
Description Md Imam Hossain 2015-01-24 15:25:07 UTC
Free game Tile racer has graphical glitch where trees and grasses blinks randomly.

the game can be downloaded from:

http://ftp.dk.debian.org/getdeb/ubuntu/pool/games/t/tileracer/tileracer_0.702.orig.tar.gz

problem recording:

http://www.mediafire.com/watch/9ad8iv69ym9qhw5/tb.mkv

System:

Kubuntu 14.10
Linux kernel 3.18.3-031803
Mesa 10.5.0-devel (git-adc8cdf) using oibaf ppa

https://launchpad.net/~oibaf/+archive/ubuntu/graphics-drivers

X.Org X Server 1.16.0

tested GPUs

Intel Bay Trail, device id: 0f31
Intel GMA 4500MHD, device id: 2a42
Comment 1 Tapani Pälli 2015-01-27 05:38:28 UTC
did quick glance, this can be reproduced on IVB too
Comment 2 Illia Iorin 2018-04-06 12:25:55 UTC
This bug reproduce  on  that configurations 
1.
- System: Ubuntu 16.04
- GPU: Intel® HD Graphics 4600 HSW
- Mesa : 18.1.0-devel (git-942fdfe357)
2.
- System: Ubuntu 16.04
- GPU: Intel® HD Graphics 620 KBL
- Mesa : 17.2.8
3.
- System: Ubuntu 16.04
- GPU: Intel® HD Graphics 620 KBL
- Mesa : 18.1.0-devel (git-942fdfe357)
4.
- System: Ubuntu 16.04
- GPU: Intel® HD Graphics 620 KBL
- Mesa : 13.0.0
I trying to localize the problem.  I think the problem somewhere around loading and drawing generation at real-time texture. Because when blinky object (like tree)  near the camera   it look good, but if we ride away object  start blink again. But if we  ride away from object like gate or bridge it looks good regardless of distance.
Comment 3 Mark Janes 2018-04-06 15:30:37 UTC
can someone take an apitrace of this workload?
Comment 4 Illia Iorin 2018-04-10 10:23:51 UTC
Apitrace of this workload
https://mega.nz/#!KaJEDTKZ!28C0-q6cS3YRsOIAyW-4lP6pxGSvyHT0N36iGtZWaeE
Comment 5 Mark Janes 2018-04-10 15:34:28 UTC
I can reproduce this problem on KBL as well.  The title uses fixed-function rendering, so my tool for analyzing shaders doesn't help much.  With software rendering, the blinking grasses and trees are not rendered at all.

We should check with nv/amd to make sure they render this trace correctly.
Comment 6 Illia Iorin 2018-04-24 18:27:21 UTC
This game correctly working on amd and mesa version 17.3 and later.
But I can reproduce this  on mesa 17.2  and amd. I try to bisect fix but between those commits 
2f4705afde707e8eb41b9414c25df91aa1ea2fb3 and b0082632eb6b71dd3ee9f7e2fd63205912133e7c this game can't start at least. and after  b0082632eb6b71dd3ee9f7e2fd63205912133e7c game work correctly and before 2f4705afde707e8eb41b9414c25df91aa1ea2fb3 work incorrectly. 

Device: AMD OLAND (DRM 2.50.0 / 4.13.0-38-generic, LLVM 5.0.0) (0x6604)
Comment 7 Illia Iorin 2018-05-02 15:47:14 UTC
Created attachment 139278 [details] [review]
radeon fix patch
Comment 8 Illia Iorin 2018-05-02 15:47:49 UTC
I found fix for radeon  for this issue.  The last commit on which this game starting but  trees draws not correctly is 854593b8eb2cf27d1666fd0ca1931eee80750019.  I checkout to next commit (2f4705afde707e8eb41b9414c25df91aa1ea2fb3)  and add src/gallium/drivers/radeonsi/si_shader.c   from b0082632eb6b71dd3ee9f7e2fd63205912133e7c, after that all drawing correctly. Can someone   look at this patch and think about how it fix that problem?
Comment 9 GitLab Migration User 2019-09-25 18:53:07 UTC
-- GitLab Migration Automatic Message --

This bug has been migrated to freedesktop.org's GitLab instance and has been closed from further activity.

You can subscribe and participate further through the new bug through this link to our GitLab instance: https://gitlab.freedesktop.org/mesa/mesa/issues/1468.


Use of freedesktop.org services, including Bugzilla, is subject to our Code of Conduct. How we collect and use information is described in our Privacy Policy.