Bug 88924 - Problem with rendering after some working time
Summary: Problem with rendering after some working time
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 28813
Alias: None
Product: DRI
Classification: Unclassified
Component: DRM/Intel (show other bugs)
Version: XOrg git
Hardware: x86-64 (AMD64) Linux (All)
: medium normal
Assignee: Intel GFX Bugs mailing list
QA Contact: Intel GFX Bugs mailing list
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends on:
Blocks:
 
Reported: 2015-02-02 20:05 UTC by Alexander
Modified: 2017-07-24 22:48 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
i915 platform:
i915 features:


Attachments
Can see problems with screen elements (139.18 KB, image/png)
2015-02-02 20:05 UTC, Alexander
no flags Details
dmesg (187 bytes, text/plain)
2015-02-03 10:05 UTC, Alexander
no flags Details
Xorg.0.log (206 bytes, text/plain)
2015-02-03 10:07 UTC, Alexander
no flags Details
Whole Xorg.0.log (26.26 KB, text/plain)
2015-02-03 10:39 UTC, Alexander
no flags Details
dmesg (64.34 KB, text/plain)
2015-02-03 10:44 UTC, Alexander
no flags Details

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.
Description Alexander 2015-02-02 20:05:06 UTC
Created attachment 113066 [details]
Can see problems with screen elements

On Linux Mint 17 64bit have a problem with rendering screen elements after some time. Mostly when laptop have a few tasks, not with graphics. i965, mesa 10.3.0
See attachments.
Comment 1 Chris Wilson 2015-02-02 20:49:51 UTC
We need your dmesg and Xorg.0.log from after the errors start appearing.
Comment 2 Chris Wilson 2015-02-02 21:25:21 UTC
My prediction is that this is the L-shaped swizzling bug on gen4 that will finally be fixed in v3.19:

commit 656bfa3afc14e45e2d9e1624bf60d79b3beb12f2
Author: Daniel Vetter <daniel.vetter@ffwll.ch>
Date:   Thu Nov 20 09:26:30 2014 +0100

    drm/i915: Pin tiled objects for L-shaped config
Comment 3 Alexander 2015-02-03 10:05:28 UTC
Created attachment 113092 [details]
dmesg
Comment 4 Alexander 2015-02-03 10:07:09 UTC
Created attachment 113093 [details]
Xorg.0.log
Comment 5 Chris Wilson 2015-02-03 10:11:59 UTC
The whole log file :) But at least we know no warnings are generated...
Comment 6 Alexander 2015-02-03 10:39:31 UTC
Created attachment 113096 [details]
Whole Xorg.0.log
Comment 7 Alexander 2015-02-03 10:44:52 UTC
Created attachment 113097 [details]
dmesg
Comment 8 Chris Wilson 2015-02-06 08:48:36 UTC
Indeed that should be fixed in 3.19. Thanks for the report.

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 28813 ***
Comment 9 Alexander 2015-02-06 15:21:50 UTC
Yes, vanilla 3.19 has solved the problem.


Use of freedesktop.org services, including Bugzilla, is subject to our Code of Conduct. How we collect and use information is described in our Privacy Policy.