Bug 93181 - GPU HANG: ecode 7:0:0x86f29ff9, in MatQueue0 [7002], reason: Ring hung, action: reset
Summary: GPU HANG: ecode 7:0:0x86f29ff9, in MatQueue0 [7002], reason: Ring hung, actio...
Status: RESOLVED MOVED
Alias: None
Product: Mesa
Classification: Unclassified
Component: Drivers/DRI/i965 (show other bugs)
Version: unspecified
Hardware: x86-64 (AMD64) Linux (All)
: medium normal
Assignee: Ian Romanick
QA Contact: Intel 3D Bugs Mailing List
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends on:
Blocks:
 
Reported: 2015-11-30 21:01 UTC by Eugenio
Modified: 2019-09-25 18:55 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
i915 platform:
i915 features:


Attachments
Crash dump (2.16 MB, text/plain)
2015-11-30 21:01 UTC, Eugenio
Details
glxinfo (22.88 KB, text/plain)
2015-11-30 21:54 UTC, Eugenio
Details

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.
Description Eugenio 2015-11-30 21:01:29 UTC
Created attachment 120220 [details]
Crash dump

Fedora 23 with all updates

dmesg:
[drm] stuck on render ring
[drm] GPU HANG: ecode 7:0:0x86f29ff9, in MatQueue0 [7002], reason: Ring hung, action: reset
[drm] GPU hangs can indicate a bug anywhere in the entire gfx stack, including userspace.
[drm] Please file a _new_ bug report on bugs.freedesktop.org against DRI -> DRM/Intel
[drm] drm/i915 developers can then reassign to the right component if it's not a kernel issue.
[drm] The gpu crash dump is required to analyze gpu hangs, so please always attach it.
[drm] GPU crash dump saved to /sys/class/drm/card0/error
drm/i915: Resetting chip after gpu hang

This happened while playing on steam, the computer didn't need a reboot however.
Comment 1 Chris Wilson 2015-11-30 21:09:40 UTC
First impression suggests it is from mesa. What libgl version do you have? Please attach the output of glxinfo.
Comment 2 Eugenio 2015-11-30 21:53:32 UTC
I have mesa-libGL-11.0.6-1.20151122 with a HD Graphics 4000 (i5-3210M Processor).
Comment 3 Eugenio 2015-11-30 21:54:01 UTC
Created attachment 120221 [details]
glxinfo
Comment 4 Elizabeth 2018-03-21 23:04:16 UTC
Hi, it seems that no new reports were added to this case since its opening, were you able to find a fix for this issue, maybe updating or upgrading? Thank you.
Comment 5 GitLab Migration User 2019-09-25 18:55:42 UTC
-- GitLab Migration Automatic Message --

This bug has been migrated to freedesktop.org's GitLab instance and has been closed from further activity.

You can subscribe and participate further through the new bug through this link to our GitLab instance: https://gitlab.freedesktop.org/mesa/mesa/issues/1506.


Use of freedesktop.org services, including Bugzilla, is subject to our Code of Conduct. How we collect and use information is described in our Privacy Policy.