GeoIP lookup with city-level accuracy, as used by gnome-weather, always gives a wrong city with my ISP. This is not just a slight inaccuracy, but sometimes the cities are several hundred kilometers away. Using the exact-level accuracy on the other hand gives the right location. This is due to it using WiFi information to determine the location. So using the WiFi information by default when city-level accuracy is requested would do the right thing in more cases. However this also has privacy implications since it means sending more user data to the lookup service and giving the application a more accurate location than it actually requested. While there is no way of avoiding the former, the latter can be mitigated by slightly randomizing the location if just city-level accuracy was requested.
We initialize the sources depending on the accuracy level requested currently. Having said that, GeoIP and WiFi sources are the same with same backend so this should be doable.
-- GitLab Migration Automatic Message -- This bug has been migrated to freedesktop.org's GitLab instance and has been closed from further activity. You can subscribe and participate further through the new bug through this link to our GitLab instance: https://gitlab.freedesktop.org/geoclue/geoclue/issues/64.
Use of freedesktop.org services, including Bugzilla, is subject to our Code of Conduct. How we collect and use information is described in our Privacy Policy.