Bug 94913 - windows leave garbage behind them when closed
Summary: windows leave garbage behind them when closed
Status: RESOLVED MOVED
Alias: None
Product: xorg
Classification: Unclassified
Component: Driver/rage128 (show other bugs)
Version: unspecified
Hardware: PowerPC Linux (All)
: medium normal
Assignee: Xorg Project Team
QA Contact: Xorg Project Team
URL: https://bugs.debian.org/605900
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends on:
Blocks:
 
Reported: 2016-04-13 07:30 UTC by Mathieu Malaterre
Modified: 2018-08-10 20:50 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
i915 platform:
i915 features:


Attachments

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.
Description Mathieu Malaterre 2016-04-13 07:30:12 UTC
Some text elements look strange and some windows leave garbage behind them when closed.

System is:
Machine: PowerMac G3 (B&W)
Processor: PowerPC G3
Memory: 512M
Partitions: /dev/sdc
        #                    type name                 length   base
  ( size )  system
/dev/sdc1     Apple_partition_map Apple                    63 @ 1
  ( 31.5k)  Partition map
/dev/sdc2          Apple_Driver43 Macintosh                56 @ 64
  ( 28.0k)  Driver 4.3
/dev/sdc3          Apple_Driver43 Macintosh                56 @ 120
  ( 28.0k)  Driver 4.3
/dev/sdc4        Apple_Driver_ATA Macintosh                56 @ 176
  ( 28.0k)  Unknown
/dev/sdc5        Apple_Driver_ATA Macintosh                56 @ 232
  ( 28.0k)  Unknown
/dev/sdc6          Apple_FWDriver Macintosh               512 @ 288
  (256.0k)  Unknown
/dev/sdc7      Apple_Driver_IOKit Macintosh               512 @ 800
  (256.0k)  Unknown
/dev/sdc8           Apple_Patches Patch Partition         512 @ 1312
  (256.0k)  Unknown
/dev/sdc9         Apple_Bootstrap boot                   1600 @ 1824
  (800.0k)  NewWorld bootblock
/dev/sdc10        Apple_UNIX_SVR2 root               17519256 @ 263968
  (  8.4G)  Linux native
/dev/sdc11        Apple_UNIX_SVR2 swap                 260544 @ 3424
  (127.2M)  Linux swap
/dev/sdc12             Apple_Free Extra                    16 @
17783224 (  8.0k)  Free space

Block size=512, Number of Blocks=17783240
DeviceType=0x0, DeviceId=0x0
Drivers-
1: @ 64 for 23, type=0x1
2: @ 120 for 36, type=0xffff
3: @ 176 for 21, type=0x701
4: @ 232 for 34, type=0xf8ff

Output of lspci -knn:
00:00.0 Host bridge [0600]: Motorola MPC106 [Grackle] [1057:0002] (rev 40)
00:0d.0 PCI bridge [0604]: Digital Equipment Corporation DECchip 21154
[1011:0026] (rev 02)
00:10.0 VGA compatible controller [0300]: ATI Technologies Inc Rage
128 RE/SG [1002:5245]
        Subsystem: Device [b530:0408]
        Kernel driver in use: aty128fb
01:00.0 FireWire (IEEE 1394) [0c00]: Texas Instruments
PCILynx/PCILynx2 IEEE 1394 Link Layer Controller [104c:8000] (rev 02)
        Subsystem: Apple Computer Inc. Device [106b:001c]
01:01.0 IDE interface [0101]: Silicon Image, Inc. PCI0646 [1095:0646] (rev 07)
        Subsystem: Silicon Image, Inc. PCI0646 [1095:0646]
        Kernel driver in use: pata_cmd64x
01:03.0 SCSI storage controller [0100]: Adaptec AIC-7850 [9004:5078] (rev 03)
        Subsystem: Adaptec AHA-2904/Integrated AIC-7850 [9004:7850]
        Kernel driver in use: aic7xxx
01:05.0 Unassigned class [ff00]: Apple Computer Inc. Paddington Mac
I/O [106b:0017]
        Kernel driver in use: macio
01:06.0 USB Controller [0c03]: OPTi Inc. 82C861 [1045:c861] (rev 10)
        Subsystem: OPTi Inc. 82C861 [1045:c861]
        Kernel driver in use: ohci_hcd
Comment 2 Connor Behan 2016-04-18 16:53:36 UTC
I'm fairly sure this has to do with compositing which would make it a duplicate of bug 88767. The suggestions there (particularly "ExaNoComposite" "true" in the "Device" section) might help.

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 88767 ***
Comment 3 Mathieu Malaterre 2016-04-21 05:54:59 UTC
Apparently this did help a bit:

[...]
Thanks, it ("ExaNoComposite" "true") helped, partly: the window
heading is now ok, the garbage is still there.

Risto
[...]
Comment 4 Connor Behan 2016-04-21 17:00:10 UTC
So disabling the XComposite extension doesn't help. And the only way to make this go away is giving up on acceleration altogether?
Comment 5 Ben Crocker 2018-01-30 00:06:12 UTC
Please see comment 18 to bug 88767; can you try this with a more
recent X server and kernel?

Please note also that the R128 hardware is very old; if you can
reproduce the probme with newer hardware, could you open a new bug?

Thanks!
Comment 6 GitLab Migration User 2018-08-10 20:50:38 UTC
-- GitLab Migration Automatic Message --

This bug has been migrated to freedesktop.org's GitLab instance and has been closed from further activity.

You can subscribe and participate further through the new bug through this link to our GitLab instance: https://gitlab.freedesktop.org/xorg/driver/xf86-video-r128/issues/8.


Use of freedesktop.org services, including Bugzilla, is subject to our Code of Conduct. How we collect and use information is described in our Privacy Policy.