Bug 958 - rendering error - banding on curved surfaces
Summary: rendering error - banding on curved surfaces
Status: RESOLVED FIXED
Alias: None
Product: Mesa
Classification: Unclassified
Component: Drivers/DRI/r200 (show other bugs)
Version: unspecified
Hardware: x86 (IA32) Linux (All)
: high normal
Assignee: Default DRI bug account
QA Contact:
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends on:
Blocks:
 
Reported: 2004-07-31 17:41 UTC by Nicholas Miell
Modified: 2004-08-12 09:48 UTC (History)
0 users

See Also:
i915 platform:
i915 features:


Attachments
Screenshot of rendering error (50.88 KB, image/jpeg)
2004-07-31 17:42 UTC, Nicholas Miell
Details

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.
Description Nicholas Miell 2004-07-31 17:41:42 UTC
Attached is a screenshot from the game Neverball. The ball shouldn't have any
circular bands.

This doesn't happen very often, although it seems to occur regularly on level 12
of the easy set. (The ball will flicker between correct and wrong regularly
throughtout the level.)

I've also seen it in other apps, so it doesn't appear to be a problem with
Neverball.

The ball is rendered correctly with LIBGL_ALWAYS_INDIRECT.
Comment 1 Nicholas Miell 2004-07-31 17:42:15 UTC
Created attachment 550 [details]
Screenshot of rendering error
Comment 2 Nicholas Miell 2004-07-31 19:07:38 UTC
BTW, this is with an ATI FireGL 8800, Xorg 6.7.0 (xorg-x11-6.7.0-5), on FC2/AMD64.
Comment 3 Nicholas Miell 2004-08-13 02:48:56 UTC
Can no longer reproduce with a recent Xorg CVS snapshot


bug/show.html.tmpl processed on Aug 27, 2016 at 06:22:50.
(provided by the Example extension).